Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

2short.ai vs Headliner

2short.ai

2short.ai

Headliner

headliner.app

Side by side

Figure2short.aiHeadliner
Price from$9.90/mo$0.67/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOS—Yes
Android—Yes
API—Yes
Plans published79
Spec score · AI Video Repurposing Tools9.1 (#3)9.1 (#4)
LicenceThe terms say the software, design and branding belong to 2short.ai or its licensors and may not be copied or redistributed, indicating proprietary software.An independent university technology listing classifies Headliner as proprietary rather than open source.
Purpose2short.ai extracts video highlights and turns them into short clips for YouTube Shorts, TikToks, and Reels.Headliner provides tools to create, edit, promote, and grow podcasts by turning audio into video and audience reach.
Rating on G24.5 out of 5 from 5 reviews4.5 out of 5 from 6 reviews
What it does2short.ai analyzes long videos and turns selected moments into short-form clips for YouTube Shorts, TikTok and Reels.Headliner turns podcast, audio and video material into social-ready audiograms, captioned clips and promotional videos.

Plans

2short.ai

  • StarterFree
  • Lite$9.90 a month
  • Lite$9.90 a month
  • Pro$19.90 a month
  • Pro$19.90 a month
  • Premium$49.90 a month
  • Premium$49.90 a month

2short.ai pricing →

Headliner

  • Forever FreeFree
  • Forever FreeFree
  • Basic$7.99 a month
  • Basic (annual)$7.99 a year
  • Basic (monthly)$9.99 a month
  • Pro$19.99 a month
  • Pro (annual)$19.99 a year
  • Pro (monthly)$25.99 a month
  • Enterprise/APIPriced on request

Headliner pricing →

In their own words

2short.ai

2short.ai is a web app that turns video highlights into short clips for YouTube Shorts, TikToks, and Reels. Paste a YouTube link to start; videos need captions for processing, and the FAQ says YouTube auto-generates them for most videos. AI facial tracking keeps active speakers centered, while one-click animated subtitles, editing and cropping tools, and brand presets support clip production. Exports are advertised as watermark-free 1080p in vertical, square, or horizontal formats. Lite and higher plans add imports from Google Drive and public URLs. The FAQ lists podcasts, educational videos, commentary, product reviews, and motivational speeches as suitable sources, with support for many languages. Starter is free with 30 minutes of AI video analysis monthly. Lite costs $9.90 a month, Pro $19.90 a month, and Premium $49.90 a month.

Visit 2short.ai

Headliner

Headliner provides tools for making, editing, and promoting podcasts by turning audio into video and helping creators reach audiences. Its AI clipping and captioning tools can turn a full-length video into 10 or more social-ready clips. Transcription supports 100+ languages, and exports can include automatic captions. Podcast Promo Pack supplies episode art options, show notes and summaries with chapters, keywords and tags, references, and quotes. Headliner describes automatically posting exports to platforms such as YouTube through an RSS feed; its mobile app supports sharing to Meta, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, and more. The Forever Free plan includes two hours per month for full-episode audio and video transcription and editing. Video clipping and captioning are free to use on any account while those tools are in beta. Basic costs $7.99 a year when billed annually or $9.99 a month when billed monthly. Pro costs $19.99 a year when billed annually or $25.99 a month when billed monthly. Headliner is available on Android, iOS, and web, with API options.

Visit headliner.app