Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

8am MyCase vs LexNebulis

8am MyCase

mycase.com

LexNebulis

github.com

Side by side

Figure8am MyCaseLexNebulis
Price from$39/moFree
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes—
Open source—Yes
Web—Yes
macOSYes—
Linux—Yes
iOSYes—
API—Yes
Self-hosted—Yes
Plans published61
Spec score · Legal Practice Management Software9.1 (#8)8.9 (#11)
Client intakeYesIntake forms capture prospects, score leads and convert them into active clients.
Client portalYesA branded portal lets clients view matter status, upload documents and communicate securely.
Free planNoYes
Trust accountingYesTrust/IOLTA accounting includes per-client ledgers, three-way reconciliation, deposits, disbursements and overdraft safeguards.

Plans

8am MyCase

  • MyCase Basic$50 a month
  • MyCase Pro$100 a month
  • MyCase Advanced$130 a month
  • MyCase Accounting$39 a month
  • LawPay PaymentsFree
  • Free trialFree

8am MyCase pricing →

LexNebulis

  • Free, open-sourceFree

LexNebulis pricing →

In their own words

8am MyCase

8am MyCase is legal practice software for managing client intake, cases and contacts, documents, time, billing, payments, and trust accounting. Its Pro plan adds intake forms, automated workflows, document generation, and more than 70 integrations, including Google, Outlook, Zapier, QuickBooks, and Microsoft Office. Payments can be made by debit, credit, eCheck, client financing, or payment plans. A client portal is available, though limited in Basic. MyCase has an iOS mobile app; Desktop Drive for PC and Mac is available on the Advanced plan. Basic costs $50 a month billed annually, Pro costs $100 a month billed annually, and Advanced costs $130 a month billed annually. Accounting costs $39 a month billed monthly. LawPay Payments has no monthly fee; processing rates apply. The 10-day trial requires no credit card, and cancelling during it does not result in a charge. The listing describes a trial, not an ongoing free plan.

Visit mycase.com

LexNebulis

LexNebulis is a free, self-hosted legal practice management platform for small law firms. It handles clients and matters, documents, calendars, time tracking, billing, and trust accounting. Legal workflows include conflict checks, client intake, document templates and generation, e-signature, and a client portal. Billing supports LEDES 1998B and 2000 export, UTBMS codes, and electronic invoice submission. Listed connections cover Stripe and LawPay payments, QuickBooks and CSV accounting export, and Google Drive, Dropbox, Box, and OneDrive storage. Security features include encryption at rest and in transit, bcrypt password hashing, JWT authentication, and TOTP or WebAuthn/FIDO2 two-factor authentication. Its append-only audit log uses SHA-256 hash chaining to make tampering or deletion detectable. The software is free for commercial use under Apache License 2.0. Installation requires Docker and Docker Compose v2, at least 2 GB RAM, and at least 10 GB disk space. The guide specifies a Linux server and recommends Ubuntu 22.04 or later; macOS is specified for development. The project wiki describes a target range of 1 to 50 users.

Visit github.com