ActivePresenter vs Mindsmith
ActivePresenter
atomisystems.comMindsmith
mindsmith.aiSide by side
| Figure | ActivePresenter | Mindsmith |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Free | $39/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Self-hosted | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 5 | 4 |
| Spec score · Course Authoring Software | 9.5 (#1) | 8.7 (#7) |
| AI data handling | The EULA says optional generative-AI use sends content to designated technology providers, while Atomi says it will not use that content to train or improve AI models without express consent. | Mindsmith says customer content is not used for model training and that its AI providers retain zero data after processing. |
| Documentation and support | Atomi provides a user manual, tutorials, FAQ, community forum and direct support email, and its contact page invites forum questions. | The Help Center contains guides for authoring, publishing, analytics, translation, permissions and FAQs, with in-product support access. |
| Headquarters | Hanoi, Vietnam | Lehi, Utah, United States |
| LMS compatibility | ActivePresenter packages SCORM and xAPI content for compliant LMS platforms and documents tracking of status, scores, attempts, time and question responses. | Mindsmith says LTI 1.3 launches lessons from Canvas, Blackboard, Moodle, or any LTI-compatible LMS and syncs scores to the gradebook. |
| Rating on G2 | 4.6 out of 5 from 19 reviews. | 4.8 out of 5 from 24 reviews |
| Rating on GetApp | 4.7 out of 5 from 67 reviews. | 0 out of 5 from 0 reviews |
| Support | The maker offers email support, a community forum, manuals, and video tutorials. | The pricing page lists basic chat and email support for Free and Professional, priority chat and email for Business, and personalized priority support for Enterprise. |
| System requirements | Current requirements include Windows 10/11 64-bit or macOS 13+, a 2 GHz SSE2 CPU, at least 8 GB RAM and 10 GB disk space. | Mindsmith runs in a web browser and does not require software installation. |
| What it does | ActivePresenter combines screen and webcam recording, video editing, interactive eLearning authoring, quizzes, simulations, games and training-video creation. | Mindsmith is a browser-based AI eLearning authoring platform for creating, editing, sharing and tracking interactive lessons and courses. |
Plans
ActivePresenter
- Free editionFree
- Free EditionFree
- ActivePresenter Pro EDU$249, paid once
- ActivePresenter Standard$249, paid once
- ActivePresenter Pro$499, paid once
Mindsmith
- FreeFree
- Professional$39 a month
- Business$65 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
In their own words
ActivePresenter
ActivePresenter is an eLearning authoring tool for recording screens, editing video and creating courses. It supports slide-based lessons, interactive simulations, assessments and video-based courses. Screen recording can capture full-motion screen video, interactive simulations, webcam video, microphone audio and system audio. Editing tools cover cutting, cropping, splitting, joining, playback speed and volume changes, and freeze frames. Projects can be exported as HTML5, video, images or Office documents, with SCORM and xAPI output for learning management systems; projects can also be published directly to uPresenter LMS. Listed AI tools include image generation, text-to-speech, auto captions, AI writing and project auto-translation, and require credits. The Free Edition has an unlimited trial period but is intended for trial and non-commercial use; outputs using non-free features may be watermarked. ActivePresenter Standard costs $249, paid once, Pro EDU costs $249, paid once with educational eligibility and approval, and Pro costs $499, paid once. Paid licenses are perpetual, licensed per machine and include one year of free upgrades to new major versions.
Mindsmith
Mindsmith is an AI-native eLearning authoring tool for turning source material into interactive courses. It runs in a browser, with no installation, plugins, or desktop player required. Its tile-based editor and built-in AI are intended to help create lessons without design skills or complex tooling. A library of more than 30 interactive elements includes conversations, branching scenarios, quizzes, and simulations. Courses can be created in more than 70 languages and shared by link, dynamic or static SCORM, LTI 1.3, API, iframe, PDF, or web export. LTI 1.3 can launch lessons from compatible learning management systems and sync scores to their gradebooks. Analytics cover completion rates, score breakdowns, and answer distributions, with PDF export for results. The Free plan costs nothing, billed annually at $0/year, with 450 AI credits at signup as a one-time allocation. Professional costs $39 a month, billed annually at $468/year; Business costs $65 a month, billed annually at $780/year. Enterprise pricing is custom.