Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Askube vs Letterfork

Askube

getaskube.com

Letterfork

letterfork.com

Side by side

FigureAskubeLetterfork
Price from$16/mo$9/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Open source——
WebYesYes
Plans published44
Spec score · AI Content Repurposing Tools8.2 (#4)8.0 (#9)
SupportAskube says it is built and supported by one person, with email reaching its maker; Agency includes onboarding and priority email support.Users can contact the solo founder by email, DM on X, or reply to a product email.

Plans

Askube

  • FreeFree
  • Hobby$16 a month
  • Creator$33 a month
  • Agency$84 a month

Askube pricing →

Letterfork

  • FreeFree
  • Starter$9 a month
  • Pro$19 a month
  • Unlimited$39 a month

Letterfork pricing →

In their own words

Askube

Askube is a web service that turns audio and video into transcripts, social posts, threads, newsletter drafts, and short clips. Users can upload media, paste a YouTube URL, or import a file through a shareable Google Drive link. Writing samples can guide generated material toward a brand voice. Approved content can be published or scheduled to connected social accounts on Creator and Agency plans; listed destinations include LinkedIn, X, Instagram, TikTok, YouTube, and Facebook. The free plan includes 12 upload minutes, one workspace, one short clip, and 720p. Hobby costs $16 a month billed yearly and includes 150 upload minutes per month, two workspaces, three short clips per month, and two monitored channels. Creator costs $33 a month billed yearly; Agency costs $84 a month billed yearly and includes unlimited post regenerations. Askube serves solo creators, podcasters, and content agencies. It says submitted content is not used to train its own models, but transcripts and prompts are sent to Anthropic to generate outputs.

Visit getaskube.com

Letterfork

Letterfork turns newsletter content into plain-text social posts shaped around the writer’s voice. It produces posts for LinkedIn, X, Bluesky, Substack Notes, Threads, Instagram, and Reddit. To build a voice profile, it uses 5–10 past newsletters to identify patterns in sentence rhythm, openings, vocabulary, and humor. Users can provide a newsletter URL or paste the full text. URL parsing works only for publicly visible pages; the maker says Substack, Beehiiv, and Ghost work, while newsletters from other sources can be pasted. Outputs are for copying and pasting, not automatic publishing. The free plan costs nothing and includes 3 rewrites total across all seven platforms. Starter is $9 a month for 10 rewrites per month and one Voice Profile; Pro is $19 a month with unlimited rewrites and three Voice Profiles; Unlimited is $39 a month and adds unlimited Voice Profiles and API access marked as coming soon. Paid tiers renew monthly or yearly until cancelled, with self-service cancellation through the Stripe Customer Portal. The maker says it does not train AI models on submitted content or sell user data.

Visit letterfork.com