Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Avast One vs F-Secure Total

Avast One

avast.com

F-Secure Total

f-secure.com

Side by side

FigureAvast OneF-Secure Total
Price fromFree$5.83/mo
Free planYes—
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
Plans published812
Spec score · Antivirus software9.4 (#2)9.1 (#6)
Device limit305
Founded19881988
Free planYesNo
HeadquartersPrague, Czech RepublicHelsinki, Finland
Protection scopecomplete securitycomplete security
Ransomware protectionThe free tier includes ransomware protection that restricts untrusted apps from changing protected folders.The service includes ransomware protection.
Supported platformsWindows,macOS,Android,iOSSupports Windows PCs, Macs, Android smartphones and tablets, and iOS smartphones and tablets.

Plans

Avast One

  • BasicPrice not published
  • BasicPriced on request
  • Silver Device Protection module$2.99 a month
  • Gold$6.99 a month
  • Platinum$9.99 a month
  • Free AntivirusFree
  • Premium Security$49.99 a year
  • Ultimate$69.99 a year

Avast One pricing →

F-Secure Total

  • 1 device — 1 year$69.99 a year
  • 3 devices — 1 year$79.99 a year
  • 5 devices — 1 year$84.99 a year
  • 1 device — 2 years$124.99 a year
  • 3 devices — 2 years$144.99 a year
  • 5 devices — 2 years$149.99 a year
  • 1 device, 1 year$69.99 a year
  • 3 devices, 1 year$79.99 a year
  • 5 devices, 1 year$84.99 a year
  • 1 device, 2 years$124.99 a year

F-Secure Total pricing →

In their own words

Avast One

Avast One is a security suite for Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS, with its protection scope described as complete security. Listed features include ransomware protection, junk cleanup, a startup manager, scheduled maintenance, and built-in ad blocking. The product supports cross-device sync, Chrome Store extensions, and a Chromium browser engine. Windows support covers Windows 10 and 11, and the device limit is 30. Avast One has a free plan. The Silver Device Protection module costs $2.99 a month and adds device-protection features. Gold costs $6.99 a month and includes expanded security, privacy, and performance features. Platinum costs $9.99 a month and is described as the broadest listed protection tier. The listed pricing note says paid from $2.99/mo, while another listed paid-from amount is 65.99 /yr. The maker is headquartered in Prague, Czech Republic, and was founded in 1988.

Visit avast.com

F-Secure Total

F-Secure Total is a security app from F-Secure, headquartered in Helsinki, Finland. One app provides protection across Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android, including ransomware protection and a password manager. Its VPN encrypts connections on desktop and mobile devices, including public Wi-Fi, and has no bandwidth or data-transfer limits. The product supports more than 20 languages and includes free customer support. Plans cover one, three, or five devices for one or two years. One-year prices are $69.99 per year for one device, $79.99 per year for three devices, and $84.99 per year for five devices. Two-year plans cost $124.99 per year for one device, $144.99 per year for three devices, and $149.99 per year for five devices. Listed prices include VAT. A 30-day trial is available on mobile devices and computers and can be canceled at any time; purchases have a 30-day money-back guarantee. Scam Scanner is in beta and available only in English.

Visit f-secure.com