Avast One vs F-Secure Total
Avast One
avast.comF-Secure Total
f-secure.comSide by side
| Figure | Avast One | F-Secure Total |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Free | $5.83/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 8 | 12 |
| Spec score · Antivirus software | 9.4 (#2) | 9.1 (#6) |
| Device limit | 30 | 5 |
| Founded | 1988 | 1988 |
| Free plan | Yes | No |
| Headquarters | Prague, Czech Republic | Helsinki, Finland |
| Protection scope | complete security | complete security |
| Ransomware protection | The free tier includes ransomware protection that restricts untrusted apps from changing protected folders. | The service includes ransomware protection. |
| Supported platforms | Windows,macOS,Android,iOS | Supports Windows PCs, Macs, Android smartphones and tablets, and iOS smartphones and tablets. |
Plans
Avast One
- BasicPrice not published
- BasicPriced on request
- Silver Device Protection module$2.99 a month
- Gold$6.99 a month
- Platinum$9.99 a month
- Free AntivirusFree
- Premium Security$49.99 a year
- Ultimate$69.99 a year
F-Secure Total
- 1 device — 1 year$69.99 a year
- 3 devices — 1 year$79.99 a year
- 5 devices — 1 year$84.99 a year
- 1 device — 2 years$124.99 a year
- 3 devices — 2 years$144.99 a year
- 5 devices — 2 years$149.99 a year
- 1 device, 1 year$69.99 a year
- 3 devices, 1 year$79.99 a year
- 5 devices, 1 year$84.99 a year
- 1 device, 2 years$124.99 a year
In their own words
Avast One
Avast One is a security suite for Windows, macOS, Android, and iOS, with its protection scope described as complete security. Listed features include ransomware protection, junk cleanup, a startup manager, scheduled maintenance, and built-in ad blocking. The product supports cross-device sync, Chrome Store extensions, and a Chromium browser engine. Windows support covers Windows 10 and 11, and the device limit is 30. Avast One has a free plan. The Silver Device Protection module costs $2.99 a month and adds device-protection features. Gold costs $6.99 a month and includes expanded security, privacy, and performance features. Platinum costs $9.99 a month and is described as the broadest listed protection tier. The listed pricing note says paid from $2.99/mo, while another listed paid-from amount is 65.99 /yr. The maker is headquartered in Prague, Czech Republic, and was founded in 1988.
F-Secure Total
F-Secure Total is a security app from F-Secure, headquartered in Helsinki, Finland. One app provides protection across Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android, including ransomware protection and a password manager. Its VPN encrypts connections on desktop and mobile devices, including public Wi-Fi, and has no bandwidth or data-transfer limits. The product supports more than 20 languages and includes free customer support. Plans cover one, three, or five devices for one or two years. One-year prices are $69.99 per year for one device, $79.99 per year for three devices, and $84.99 per year for five devices. Two-year plans cost $124.99 per year for one device, $144.99 per year for three devices, and $149.99 per year for five devices. Listed prices include VAT. A 30-day trial is available on mobile devices and computers and can be canceled at any time; purchases have a 30-day money-back guarantee. Scam Scanner is in beta and available only in English.