Awesome Forecast vs bluprnts
Awesome Forecast
awesomeforecast.co.ukbluprnts
bluprnts.aiSide by side
| Figure | Awesome Forecast | bluprnts |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | £20.83/mo | £65.83/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | — | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 4 | 6 |
| Spec score · Cash Forecasting Software | 8.2 (#3) | 8.1 (#4) |
| Headquarters | Surrey, England | London, United Kingdom |
| Support | The site offers support from a qualified Chartered Accountant by email, telephone, and video call. | Product support is available by email at [email protected], with replies during UK working hours from the small team. |
Plans
Awesome Forecast
- Single License£250 a year
- Unlimited Email/Telephone Support Package£250 a year
- Full – Unlimited£675 a year
- Full Set Up Service£900 a year
bluprnts
- Starter£79 a month
- Growth£99 a month
- Scale£199 a month
- Starter (annual)£790 a year
- Growth (annual)£990 a year
- Scale (annual)£1,990 a year
In their own words
Awesome Forecast
Awesome Forecast is Windows software that builds cash-flow forecasts in Microsoft Excel, with linked profit-and-loss and balance-sheet forecasts. Its double-entry bookkeeping model is designed to keep forecasts balanced. Forecasts can cover up to five years, or 60 months, and include daily cash-flow views and 13-week cash-flow forecasts. Users can adjust the chart of accounts, account codes, and reporting structure. Analysis tools include scenario analysis, budgets, year-to-date actuals, daily cash-flow drilldown, and rolling year-end estimates. Tutorials explain importing data, exporting forecasts, and linking to another data file. Microsoft Office must be installed, and the software supports 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems but does not run on an iMac. A free 14-day trial is available without bank details. Annual plans include a 250.00 GBP single-user license, 250.00 GBP unlimited email and telephone support, 675.00 GBP Full – Unlimited, and 900.00 GBP Full Set Up Service. Support is available from a qualified Chartered Accountant by email, telephone, and video call.
bluprnts
bluprnts is web-based cash flow forecasting software for founders, finance teams, and small businesses. Build a forecast from business inputs such as products, sales, employees, costs, and financing; the model derives monthly P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow statements, along with bank balance, runway, and breakeven. Users can adjust assumptions and compare scenarios against a base plan. An AI assistant answers questions and can make model changes, while the forecasting engine calculates the figures. Optional Xero integration provides read-only report-level actuals; bluprnts says it does not write to Xero or read invoices, bills, contacts, or bank transactions. Stakeholder reports include AI-written narrative. Growth and Scale include PDF export and tokenised share links; Growth also has project modelling, while Scale supports multiple companies under one account. The 7-day trial requires no card but limits records to 3 products, 3 people, 3 sales, 5 costs, and 2 financing lines. Starter costs £79 a month or £790 a year; Growth is £99 a month or £990 a year; Scale is £199 a month or £1,990 a year.