Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Awesome Forecast vs bluprnts

Awesome Forecast

awesomeforecast.co.uk

bluprnts

bluprnts.ai

Side by side

FigureAwesome Forecastbluprnts
Price from£20.83/mo£65.83/mo
Free plan——
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
Web—Yes
WindowsYes—
Plans published46
Spec score · Cash Forecasting Software8.2 (#3)8.1 (#4)
HeadquartersSurrey, EnglandLondon, United Kingdom
SupportThe site offers support from a qualified Chartered Accountant by email, telephone, and video call.Product support is available by email at [email protected], with replies during UK working hours from the small team.

Plans

Awesome Forecast

  • Single License£250 a year
  • Unlimited Email/Telephone Support Package£250 a year
  • Full – Unlimited£675 a year
  • Full Set Up Service£900 a year

Awesome Forecast pricing →

bluprnts

  • Starter£79 a month
  • Growth£99 a month
  • Scale£199 a month
  • Starter (annual)£790 a year
  • Growth (annual)£990 a year
  • Scale (annual)£1,990 a year

bluprnts pricing →

In their own words

Awesome Forecast

Awesome Forecast is Windows software that builds cash-flow forecasts in Microsoft Excel, with linked profit-and-loss and balance-sheet forecasts. Its double-entry bookkeeping model is designed to keep forecasts balanced. Forecasts can cover up to five years, or 60 months, and include daily cash-flow views and 13-week cash-flow forecasts. Users can adjust the chart of accounts, account codes, and reporting structure. Analysis tools include scenario analysis, budgets, year-to-date actuals, daily cash-flow drilldown, and rolling year-end estimates. Tutorials explain importing data, exporting forecasts, and linking to another data file. Microsoft Office must be installed, and the software supports 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems but does not run on an iMac. A free 14-day trial is available without bank details. Annual plans include a 250.00 GBP single-user license, 250.00 GBP unlimited email and telephone support, 675.00 GBP Full – Unlimited, and 900.00 GBP Full Set Up Service. Support is available from a qualified Chartered Accountant by email, telephone, and video call.

Visit awesomeforecast.co.uk

bluprnts

bluprnts is web-based cash flow forecasting software for founders, finance teams, and small businesses. Build a forecast from business inputs such as products, sales, employees, costs, and financing; the model derives monthly P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow statements, along with bank balance, runway, and breakeven. Users can adjust assumptions and compare scenarios against a base plan. An AI assistant answers questions and can make model changes, while the forecasting engine calculates the figures. Optional Xero integration provides read-only report-level actuals; bluprnts says it does not write to Xero or read invoices, bills, contacts, or bank transactions. Stakeholder reports include AI-written narrative. Growth and Scale include PDF export and tokenised share links; Growth also has project modelling, while Scale supports multiple companies under one account. The 7-day trial requires no card but limits records to 3 products, 3 people, 3 sales, 5 costs, and 2 financing lines. Starter costs £79 a month or £790 a year; Growth is £99 a month or £990 a year; Scale is £199 a month or £1,990 a year.

Visit bluprnts.ai