Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Browserling vs Percy

Browserling

browserling.com

Percy

browserstack.com

Side by side

FigureBrowserlingPercy
Price from$9/mo$199/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYes—
macOSYes—
LinuxYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Plans published155
Spec score · Browser Testing Software9.3 (#1)8.8 (#5)
Founded20102015
HeadquartersOakland, CaliforniaSan Francisco, California, United States
Mobile testingIt supports testing in mobile browsers on Android and iOS devices, including iPhones and iPads.Percy supports visual testing for desktop browsers, real mobile browsers, and native mobile applications.
Rating on Capterra3.0 out of 5 from 5 reviewsBrowserStack's Capterra profile, which includes Percy, shows 4.6 out of 5 from 602 reviews.
Rating on G24.0 out of 5 from 12 reviewsPercy is listed under BrowserStack with a 4.4 out of 5 rating from 3,197 reviews.
Rating on Trustpilot3.3 out of 5 from 25 reviewsBrowserStack's Trustpilot profile has a 1.9 out of 5 TrustScore from 60 reviews.
Rating on TrustRadius7 out of 10 from 3 reviewsBrowserStack's TrustRadius coverage, including Percy, reports an 8.5 out of 10 trScore from more than 190 verified reviews.
SupportThe product page lists email support on Starter, standard support on Developer, and premium support on Developer Pro.Percy documentation provides 24x7 help from BrowserStack support.

Plans

Browserling

  • FreeFree
  • Starter$9 a month
  • Starter$9 a month
  • Developer$19 a month
  • Developer$19 a month
  • Team Starter$19 a month
  • Team Starter$19 a month
  • Developer Pro$29 a month
  • Developer Pro$29 a month
  • Team Plus$39 a month

Browserling pricing →

Percy

  • FreeFree
  • Desktop$199 a month
  • Essentials$199 a month
  • Desktop & Mobile$599 a month
  • EnterprisePriced on request

Percy pricing →

In their own words

Browserling

Browserling provides cloud-hosted virtual browsers for checking websites and links across browsers and operating systems. Its listed browser coverage includes Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge, Opera, and Internet Explorer on real operating systems, as well as mobile browsers on Android and iOS devices, including iPhones and iPads. Users can inspect pages at different screen sizes, resolutions, and device viewports. SSH tunnels provide access to private or local development sites. Other listed tools include screenshots, file uploads and downloads, geo-browsing, browser extensions, and bookmarklets. A free sandbox opens a URL in a remote isolated browser session. The Live API can embed interactive browsers in applications and supports automation, continuous integration, and SIEM/SOAR workflows. Browserling says each session runs in an isolated virtual machine that is destroyed afterward; traffic uses TLS 1.2 or higher, and URLs, session content, and files are not persistently retained. Paid plans begin at $9 a month billed annually. Listed options include Starter at $9 a month billed annually, Developer at $19 a month billed annually, and Live API at $99 a month as a starting price.

Visit browserling.com

Percy

Percy is a visual testing tool that captures DOM snapshots and assets, renders them, and checks them against earlier snapshots to identify visual changes. It can render pages across browsers and platforms, including desktop and mobile, and compare responsive layouts at configurable widths. Percy groups visual changes while filtering noise and freezes animations and other dynamic elements to reduce false positives. Snapshots from tests running on different processes or machines can be grouped into a single build. Its review workflow includes status updates, notifications, comments, baseline management, branch logic, and approval carryforwards. Percy supports web applications, component libraries, end-to-end testing frameworks, static sites, custom SDK integrations, and native mobile applications. The CLI can capture and upload snapshots without an automation script. A free plan includes 5,000 screenshots per month; paid plans have fixed screenshot allocations, with extra screenshots charged at an overage rate. Desktop costs $199 a month billed annually, and Desktop & Mobile costs $599 a month billed annually.

Visit browserstack.com