Canva Websites vs Plot
Canva Websites
canva.comPlot
getplot.aiSide by side
| Figure | Canva Websites | Plot |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $12/mo | $15.99/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| API | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 7 | 20 |
| Spec score · Dental Website Builders | 9.4 (#1) | 8.5 (#12) |
| Editing | Users can drag and drop text, images, graphics, illustrations, videos, and animations into a website. | Users can edit, swap, or rearrange site sections in the live editor without changing the other sections. |
| Product | Canva describes Websites as a no-code website builder for designing and publishing sites. | Plot builds websites for small businesses from a business description and lets users edit the generated site live with AI. |
| What it does | Canva Websites lets users create, publish and manage responsive one-page or multi-page sites inside the Canva editor without coding. | Plot turns a business description into a designed website that can be edited live with AI. |
Plans
Canva Websites
- FreeFree
- FreeFree
- Pro$144 a year
- Pro$144 a year
- Business$250 a year
- Business$250 a year
- EnterprisePriced on request
Plot
- Starter$19.99 a month
- Starter$191.88 a year
- Business$29.99 a month
- Business$287.88 a year
- Studio$49.99 a month
- Studio$479.88 a year
- Free build and previewFree
- Free to build and previewFree
- Starter (monthly)$19.99 a month
- Business (monthly)$29.99 a month
In their own words
Canva Websites
Canva Websites is a no-code builder for designing and publishing sites, including business pages, portfolios, event sites, resumes and wedding sites. Users can start with customizable templates and arrange text, images, graphics, illustrations, videos and animations with drag-and-drop editing. Sites can contain multiple pages and are designed to adapt to different screen sizes. The Free plan allows up to five published websites on a my.canva.site domain. Connecting an existing domain requires Pro, Teams, Business or Education access; Pro and Business users can connect up to five domains. Interactive Forms can collect leads. Google Analytics requires a paid plan and a custom domain, and enabling it also activates a cookie consent banner. Published sites use HTTPS and include an SSL certificate; password protection is also available. Canva Enterprise supports internal sites with single sign-on. Canva offers an Apps Marketplace and tools for building integrations. Listed platforms are Android, iOS, macOS, web and Windows. Prices are free, $144 a year for Pro and $250 a year per person for Business.
Plot
Plot builds a small-business website from a business description and lets users edit the generated site live with AI. Its clinic builder includes appointment requests, services with indicative prices, team profiles, first-visit information, policies, contact details, a map, and hours. Patients request a time and receive email confirmation; the practice sets the available days and hours and how far ahead requests can be made. Plot lists 168 designs, with booking, menus, galleries, and team sections available across them. Users can edit, replace, or rearrange a section without changing the others. Plot is web-based and offers a free plan to build and preview; publishing is paid. Monthly plans are Starter at $19.99 a month, Business at $29.99 a month, and Studio at $49.99 a month. Plans differ in site and domain allowances, AI generation limits, booking options, and support. Content selected for AI generation is sent to Google through Cloudflare services.