Cellica Database vs GIS Cloud
Cellica Database
cellica.comGIS Cloud
giscloud.comSide by side
| Figure | Cellica Database | GIS Cloud |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $2.50/mo | $5/mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | — | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Self-hosted | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 7 |
| Spec score · Mobile Forms Software | 8.4 (#11) | 8.4 (#12) |
| Headquarters | Center Valley, Pennsylvania, United States | Zagreb, Croatia |
| Purpose | Cellica Database lets users read and write desktop database data from mobile devices without programming changes. | GIS Cloud provides web and mobile apps for managing and collecting data, with maps that teams can share privately, with collaborators, or publicly. |
| Security | The maker says synchronization data is AES encrypted and compressed and transferred through SSL. | GIS Cloud says it has been ISO 27001 certified since November 2025 and encrypts data in transit with role-based permissions. |
| Support | The maker offers ticket submission, a knowledge base, and live chat through its helpdesk. | GIS Cloud says its solution consultants reply to demo, question, or project inquiries within one business day. |
Plans
Cellica Database
- Cellica Database Anywhere Enterprise Edition (Wi-Fi)$5 a month
- Cellica Database Anywhere Enterprise Edition (Anywhere)$10 a month
- Cellica Database WiFi Personal Edition$29.99 a year
- Cellica Database Anywhere Personal Edition$39.99 a year
GIS Cloud
- Publisher pluginsFree
- Track$5 a month
- Map Viewer$12 a month
- Mobile Data Collection$25 a month
- Map Editor$75 a month
- Map Portal$79 a month
- On-premises & CrowdsourcingPriced on request
In their own words
Cellica Database
Cellica Database has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.
GIS Cloud
GIS Cloud provides web and mobile tools for mapping, data management and field collection, with maps that teams can share privately, with collaborators or publicly. Map Editor supports vector and raster formats, multiple layers and basemaps, and drawing points, lines and polygons. Listed data sources include WMS, WFS, WMTS, PostgreSQL, Oracle, Excel, CSV, Bing, OpenStreetMap and Mapbox. Mobile Data Collection uses custom forms to gather points, lines and polygons online or offline on Android and iOS; offline records stay on the device and sync when connectivity returns. QGIS and ArcMap publisher plugins, REST and JavaScript APIs provide additional connections. AI Form Fill can suggest form values from photos or voice, which users can review, edit or revert before saving. GIS Cloud says data is hosted on AWS in the US by default, with EU and Australia regions and on-premises deployment available. Plans include Track at $5 a month per asset, Map Viewer at $12 a month billed annually, Mobile Data Collection at $25 a month billed annually, Map Editor at $75 a month billed annually and Map Portal at $79 a month billed annually. The Geocoder is in beta for beta customers only.