Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Code Complexity vs Qodana

Code Complexity

plugins.jetbrains.com

Qodana

jetbrains.com

Side by side

FigureCode ComplexityQodana
Price from—$5/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
Web—Yes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
API—Yes
Self-hosted—Yes
Plans published04
Spec score · Code Complexity Analyzers6.1 (#11)8.8 (#1)

Plans

Code Complexity

No plans published.

Code Complexity pricing →

Qodana

  • CommunityFree
  • Ultimate$5 a month
  • Ultimate Plus$15 a month
  • Ultimate Plus Self-HostedPriced on request

Qodana pricing →

In their own words

Code Complexity

Code Complexity has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit plugins.jetbrains.com

Qodana

Qodana analyzes code from the IDE through CI to find code smells, duplication, complexity, vulnerabilities, and license issues. Its baselines mark findings as new, unchanged, or resolved, and quality gates can block CI/CD pipelines based on issue counts, severity, coverage, or vulnerable and license-incompatible dependencies. Taint analysis identifies risks such as SQL injection, cross-site scripting, command injection, and path traversal. Qodana supports most JetBrains IDEs, along with VS Code, Visual Studio, and Cursor. Listed CI integrations include GitHub Actions, GitLab, TeamCity, Jenkins, and Azure Pipelines; Docker images can run in CI/CD pipelines. Self-Hosted runs within an organization’s infrastructure with Docker or Kubernetes deployment options. The Community plan is free and includes one team and 30 days of detailed history. Ultimate costs $5.00 per active contributor per month billed annually at $60.00; Ultimate Plus costs $15.00 per active contributor per month billed annually at $180.00. Licensing uses active contributors over the past 90 days, with a minimum of three.

Visit jetbrains.com