Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Databucket vs Mockaroo

Databucket

databucket.pl

Mockaroo

mockaroo.com

Side by side

FigureDatabucketMockaroo
Price fromFree$5/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial—Yes
Open sourceYes—
Web—Yes
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published14
Spec score · Test Data Management Software8.7 (#2)7.8 (#10)
Intended usersThe wiki says it is for people who want to use or administer Databucket and directs users to its feature explanations.Mockaroo describes its use for developers and testers who need realistic test data, and for front-end developers working before a back end is ready.
SupportThe wiki says users can create a GitHub task or ask questions in its Slack channel.Mockaroo directs users with questions to its Community Forum so answers can benefit everyone.

Plans

Databucket

  • FreeFree

Databucket pricing →

Mockaroo

  • FreeFree
  • Silver$60 a year
  • Gold$500 a year
  • Enterprise$7,500 a year

Mockaroo pricing →

In their own words

Databucket

Databucket is an open-source tool for managing test data and metadata across projects, environments, and integrated tools. It stores changing test data in elastic structures and can keep configuration parameters separate from application code. Its multi-tenant client-server architecture is accessed through a RESTful API and deployed self-hosted. Projects can isolate both data and user access. Two permission tiers cover user rules and artifacts such as groups, buckets, and views. Search supports property queries, standard filtering, and extensive filtering. History records creation and modification, while reservations control access and can hide orphaned data. Bulk tasks can modify or delete multiple datasets. Databucket is listed as free at free and uses an MIT license. Setup requires Java 17 and NodeJS 18. Support is available through GitHub tasks or a Slack channel. The wiki presents it for people who use or administer Databucket.

Visit databucket.pl

Mockaroo

Mockaroo is a web-based synthetic data generator for developers and testers who need realistic test records or a mock back end while building a user interface. It offers more than 100 built-in data types; users can also upload reference data or define types with the formula API. The Generate API produces JSON, CSV, tab-separated or custom-delimited text, SQL, and XML. Mock APIs can connect request parameters to schemas and return dynamic or static data, or simulate errors. Both APIs require an API key, sent as a query parameter or an X-API-Key header. Free includes 1,000 rows per file and 200 API requests per day. Silver is $60 a year and allows 100,000 rows per file and 1 million API records per day; Gold is $500 a year and allows 10 million rows per file and 10 million API records per day. Synchronous API responses are limited to 5,000 records on every plan; background generation requires a paid plan. Enterprise is $7,500 a year, with unlimited data and users and Docker deployment in a private cloud or datacenter.

Visit mockaroo.com