Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

DATAflor LANDXPERT vs World Machine

DATAflor LANDXPERT

dataflor.de

World Machine

world-machine.com

Side by side

FigureDATAflor LANDXPERTWorld Machine
Price from—$119/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYes—
WindowsYesYes
macOS—Yes
Linux—Yes
Plans published19
Spec score · 3D Landscape Design Software7.7 (#19)8.4 (#9)
AudienceThe maker identifies gardening and landscaping businesses, earthwork and civil engineering companies, landscape architecture firms, and municipal contracting authorities as intended users.The maker describes the product as focused on digital terrain tools for artists and highlights game, film and visualization pipelines.
HeadquartersGöttingen, GermanySeattle, Washington, United States
SupportDATAflor offers personalized consulting, training, support, and optional on-site assistance for rollout.Paid licenses include one year of support and free updates, and the maker offers a help center, helpdesk and community forum.

Plans

DATAflor LANDXPERT

  • DATAflor LANDXPERTPriced on request

DATAflor LANDXPERT pricing →

World Machine

  • Indie$119 a month
  • Professional$299 a month
  • Studio Site$1,999 a month
  • BasicFree
  • BasicFree
  • Indie$119, paid once
  • Indie to Professional upgrade$180, paid once
  • Professional$299, paid once
  • Studio Site$1,999, paid once

World Machine pricing →

In their own words

DATAflor LANDXPERT

DATAflor LANDXPERT is CAD software for property and landscape planning, combining Autodesk-powered CAD with tools developed for landscape architecture. It supports professional plans, 3D views, and foundations for photorealistic visualizations. Planting tools include plant objects and data, views as symbols, photos, watercolors, or 3D, and AI-assisted editable care instructions. LANDXPERT calculates areas, lengths, volumes, and earthwork volumes directly from CAD drawings. Its BIM Manager imports IFC files with 3D geometry and object information for planning, execution, and billing. Georeferenced plans can transfer to excavator and machine-control systems through LANDXML or DXF. The web version creates and edits drawings in a browser without local CAD installation and links them to myDataflor project information. Integrations include BUSINESS, MEASURE now PRO, LANDSKETCH, and Dataflor apps. It runs on Windows and in a web browser. Pricing starts at €106/mo with a 15-day trial; no free plan is listed.

Visit dataflor.de

World Machine

World Machine is procedural 3D terrain-generation software for artists creating realistic or stylized landscapes, including game, film, and visualization work. Its node graph offers more than 100 devices for terrain, erosion, rivers, masks, materials, and outputs. Simulations cover flow-based and thermal erosion, snow accumulation, river channels, lakes, and coastal erosion; Dragontail Peak adds terrain with overhangs, cliff faces, and caves. Exports include heightfields, meshes, masks, and PBR textures in standard formats, with listed file types including RAW, EXR, TIFF, PNG, TER, OBJ, glTF, and GLB. Compatible tools named by the maker include Unreal Engine, Unity, Godot, Blender, Maya, and Cinema 4D. Professional and higher editions support tiled builds for worlds larger than memory and can resume builds after interruption. The free Basic edition has the Indie toolset but caps each output asset at 1025×1025 pixels and is limited to non-commercial use. Paid plans are Indie at $119 a month, Professional at $299 a month, and Studio Site at $1,999 a month. It runs on Linux, macOS, and Windows.

Visit world-machine.com