Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

DeFiTax vs ZenLedger

DeFiTax

defitax.us

ZenLedger

zenledger.io

Side by side

FigureDeFiTaxZenLedger
Price from—$4.08/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trial——
Open source——
WebYesYes
Plans published04
Spec score · Cryptocurrency Tax Calculator5.7 (#18)7.5 (#12)

Plans

DeFiTax

No plans published.

DeFiTax pricing →

ZenLedger

  • FreeFree
  • Silver$49 a year
  • Gold$199 a year
  • Platinum$399 a year

ZenLedger pricing →

In their own words

DeFiTax

DeFiTax has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit defitax.us

ZenLedger

ZenLedger calculates taxes on cryptocurrency, DeFi, and NFT activity and generates tax reports. Listed reports include IRS Schedule 1, Schedule D, and Form 8949. Its dashboard supports tax loss harvesting, and an end-of-year valuation report summarizes transactions and holdings across exchanges, wallets, and self-transfers in a spreadsheet. ZenLedger describes direct integrations with 400+ exchanges, 50+ blockchains, and 100+ DeFi and NFT protocols; API and CSV imports are also available. It lists TurboTax and TaxAct integrations for filing portfolio taxes. The service is aimed at crypto investors and tax professionals, with account management tools for accountants and CPAs. A free plan costs nothing; paid plans start with Silver at $49 a year, capped at 100 transactions. Gold costs $199 a year and allows up to 5,000 transactions; Platinum costs $399 a year and allows up to 15,000, with unlimited transactions offered for an additional $600. ZenLedger lists web access and support by phone, video, or chat seven days a week, 9 am–9 pm EST.

Visit zenledger.io