Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Diff-Text vs Diffchecker

Diff-Text

diff-text.com

Diffchecker

diffchecker.com

Side by side

FigureDiff-TextDiffchecker
Price from—$15/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYesYes
macOS—Yes
Linux—Yes
iOS—Yes
API—Yes
Plans published08
Spec score · File Comparison Software5.7 (#30)9.2 (#1)

Plans

Diff-Text

No plans published.

Diff-Text pricing →

Diffchecker

  • API BasicFree
  • BasicFree
  • Pro + Desktop$15 a month
  • Diffchecker Legal$20 a month
  • Enterprise$40 a month
  • API Standard$99 a month
  • API Business$299 a month
  • API EnterprisePriced on request

Diffchecker pricing →

In their own words

Diff-Text

Diff-Text has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit diff-text.com

Diffchecker

Diffchecker compares text, code, and data in a browser or offline with its desktop app, highlighting additions, removals, and edits. Text comparisons can use side-by-side or unified views, adjustable precision, custom ignore rules, syntax highlighting, real-time editing, and change merging. Listed comparison options also include documents, images, spreadsheets, and folders, with features such as OCR, redlines, formula detection, and batch comparison. Basic is free, but some tools have monthly use limits: unified view and real-time editing each allow five tries, while character-level differences and merge changes each allow ten. Pro + Desktop costs $15 a month per user and includes offline comparisons with desktop apps for Windows, Mac, and Linux. Legal costs $20 a month per user and adds iManage integration and comparison-setting profiles. Enterprise costs $40 a month per user with annual billing, and includes SAML SSO, SCIM provisioning, and dedicated support. Browser comparisons stay in the browser unless saved and shared; Desktop comparisons run locally. The site states browser traffic is TLS-encrypted and its security program is ISO/IEC 27001 certified.

Visit diffchecker.com