Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Diffchecker vs KDiff3

Diffchecker

diffchecker.com

KDiff3

apps.kde.org

Side by side

FigureDiffcheckerKDiff3
Price from$15/moFree
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes—
Open source—Yes
WebYes—
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYes—
APIYes—
Plans published82
Spec score · File Comparison Software9.2 (#1)8.2 (#10)
Spec score · Diff and Merge Tools9.2 (#2)8.3 (#8)
Documentation depthDeveloper documentation lists endpoint parameters, request bodies, response schemas, status codes, examples and interactive try-it controls.The official handbook covers file and folder workflows, command-line options, editing, printing, configuration, preprocessors, KIO networking, Git usage, troubleshooting questions and licensing.
What it doesDiffchecker compares text, source code, documents, spreadsheets, presentations, images and folders, highlighting additions, deletions and edits.KDiff3 compares and merges files or folders in a desktop graphical interface.

Plans

Diffchecker

  • API BasicFree
  • BasicFree
  • Pro + Desktop$15 a month
  • Diffchecker Legal$20 a month
  • Enterprise$40 a month
  • API Standard$99 a month
  • API Business$299 a month
  • API EnterprisePriced on request

Diffchecker pricing →

KDiff3

  • FreeFree
  • Free open-source KDiff3Free

KDiff3 pricing →

In their own words

Diffchecker

Diffchecker compares text, code, and data in a browser or offline with its desktop app, highlighting additions, removals, and edits. Text comparisons can use side-by-side or unified views, adjustable precision, custom ignore rules, syntax highlighting, real-time editing, and change merging. Listed comparison options also include documents, images, spreadsheets, and folders, with features such as OCR, redlines, formula detection, and batch comparison. Basic is free, but some tools have monthly use limits: unified view and real-time editing each allow five tries, while character-level differences and merge changes each allow ten. Pro + Desktop costs $15 a month per user and includes offline comparisons with desktop apps for Windows, Mac, and Linux. Legal costs $20 a month per user and adds iManage integration and comparison-setting profiles. Enterprise costs $40 a month per user with annual billing, and includes SAML SSO, SCIM provisioning, and dedicated support. Browser comparisons stay in the browser unless saved and shared; Desktop comparisons run locally. The site states browser traffic is TLS-encrypted and its security program is ISO/IEC 27001 certified.

Visit diffchecker.com

KDiff3

KDiff3 is a free, open-source desktop app for comparing and merging files and folders on Linux, macOS, and Windows. It can compare two or three text files or folders, showing differences line by line and character by character. For merge work, it can combine changes automatically and includes an editor for resolving conflicts, including three-way merges. Folder comparison and Git integration are supported. KDiff3 handles Unicode, UTF-8, and other file encodings; users can highlight or hide whitespace and comment changes, and print differences. It also supports version-control keyword and history merging, with network transparency through KIO. Its listed license is GPL-2.0-or-later. The Free plan costs nothing, and there is no free trial. Linux installation options include Discover or another AppStream store, a distribution package manager, or Flathub. The app page links to a handbook, forum, and bug-reporting page. KDE describes itself as an international community building and distributing free, open-source software since 1996.

Visit apps.kde.org