Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

DocRaptor vs PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API

DocRaptor

docraptor.com

PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API

pdfcrowd.com

Side by side

FigureDocRaptorPDFCrowd HTML to PDF API
Price from$15/mo—
Free planYes—
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYes—
APIYesYes
Plans published90
Spec score · HTML to PDF APIs8.4 (#5)7.4 (#32)
IntegrationsThe integrations documentation links to guides for Drupal, Kotive, and Zapier.PDFCrowd lists integrations for Zapier, Make, Integrately, Appy Pie, Pipedream, Activepieces, Pabbly Connect, Bubble, and Postman.
PDF featuresIt supports mixed page sizes, styles, headers and footers within one PDF, plus PDF forms and accessible PDFs.The API lists JavaScript readiness controls, watermarks, password protection, PDF/A output, and tagged PDF output.
SupportThe maker offers email or chat support and lists support hours as Monday through Friday, 10am–6pm EST.PDFCrowd says it provides direct technical support and onboarding help for setup, workflow design, and production integration questions.

Plans

DocRaptor

  • FreeFree
  • Basic$15 a month
  • Professional$29 a month
  • Premium$75 a month
  • Max$149 a month
  • Bronze$399 a month
  • Silver$1,000 a month
  • EnterprisePriced on request
  • FreeFree

DocRaptor pricing →

PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API

No plans published.

PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API pricing →

In their own words

DocRaptor

DocRaptor is a cloud REST API that converts HTML, CSS, and JavaScript into PDF and XLS documents using the Prince PDF converter. It can create PDF forms and accessible PDFs, and supports mixed page sizes, styles, headers, and footers within one PDF. Listed rendering options include page floats, PDF-specific JavaScript, bookmarks, crop marks, CMYK output, and printer’s marks. The service converts HTML to PDF or XLS/XLSX and does not support Zip files or other file formats. DocRaptor says it has no document input or output size limits and charges the same regardless of document size or generation time. Accounts include unlimited watermarked test documents, and a public test key is available without signing up. The Free plan is free and includes 5 documents per month. Basic is $15 a month for 125 documents per month; Professional is $29 a month for 325, Premium is $75 a month for 1,250, and Max is $149 a month for 5,000. The maker says data is encrypted in transit and at rest, with retention configurable for permanent deletion after retrieval.

Visit docraptor.com

PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API

PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit pdfcrowd.com