DocRaptor vs PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API
DocRaptor
docraptor.comPDFCrowd HTML to PDF API
pdfcrowd.comSide by side
| Figure | DocRaptor | PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $15/mo | — |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | — |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 9 | 0 |
| Spec score · HTML to PDF APIs | 8.4 (#5) | 7.4 (#32) |
| Integrations | The integrations documentation links to guides for Drupal, Kotive, and Zapier. | PDFCrowd lists integrations for Zapier, Make, Integrately, Appy Pie, Pipedream, Activepieces, Pabbly Connect, Bubble, and Postman. |
| PDF features | It supports mixed page sizes, styles, headers and footers within one PDF, plus PDF forms and accessible PDFs. | The API lists JavaScript readiness controls, watermarks, password protection, PDF/A output, and tagged PDF output. |
| Support | The maker offers email or chat support and lists support hours as Monday through Friday, 10am–6pm EST. | PDFCrowd says it provides direct technical support and onboarding help for setup, workflow design, and production integration questions. |
Plans
DocRaptor
- FreeFree
- Basic$15 a month
- Professional$29 a month
- Premium$75 a month
- Max$149 a month
- Bronze$399 a month
- Silver$1,000 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
- FreeFree
In their own words
DocRaptor
DocRaptor is a cloud REST API that converts HTML, CSS, and JavaScript into PDF and XLS documents using the Prince PDF converter. It can create PDF forms and accessible PDFs, and supports mixed page sizes, styles, headers, and footers within one PDF. Listed rendering options include page floats, PDF-specific JavaScript, bookmarks, crop marks, CMYK output, and printer’s marks. The service converts HTML to PDF or XLS/XLSX and does not support Zip files or other file formats. DocRaptor says it has no document input or output size limits and charges the same regardless of document size or generation time. Accounts include unlimited watermarked test documents, and a public test key is available without signing up. The Free plan is free and includes 5 documents per month. Basic is $15 a month for 125 documents per month; Professional is $29 a month for 325, Premium is $75 a month for 1,250, and Max is $149 a month for 5,000. The maker says data is encrypted in transit and at rest, with retention configurable for permanent deletion after retrieval.
PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API
PDFCrowd HTML to PDF API has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.