Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Dreamina vs Motionleap

Dreamina

dreamina.capcut.com

Motionleap

motionleapapp.com

Side by side

FigureDreaminaMotionleap
Price from$15/moFree
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Open source——
WebYes—
WindowsYes—
macOSYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
Plans published42
Spec score · Photo Animation Software9.2 (#1)8.0 (#8)
HeadquartersSingaporeJerusalem, Israel
SupportDreamina’s help page directs users to the regional Terms of Service for support contact details and advises including the issue and any relevant error message or screenshot.Google Play lists [email protected] as the app support email.
What it doesDreamina is a browser-based CapCut studio that turns text prompts or references into still images and short videos.Motionleap animates still photos to create moving images and videos.

Plans

Dreamina

  • FreeFree
  • Basic$15 a month
  • Standard$36 a month
  • Advanced$79 a month

Dreamina pricing →

Motionleap

  • FreeFree
  • Unlimited access$35.99, paid once

Motionleap pricing →

In their own words

Dreamina

Dreamina is an AI creative platform for generating images, videos, and talking avatars from text prompts, photos, or audio. Its image generator accepts prompts and image references and lets users edit specific areas. For video creation, Dreamina describes Seedance 2.0 as supporting cinematic camera controls, realistic motion, visual consistency, and reference audio. The avatar tool can sync speech with an uploaded character image and offers AI voices. Dreamina says it provides free daily credits for image and video generation. Features are also available through CapCut desktop’s “Create with AI” sidebar, and generated assets can be imported into a CapCut project. Dreamina is available on Android, iOS, and the web; some services require a CapCut account. The Free plan costs nothing, billed Forever. Paid plans renew automatically and can be canceled anytime: Basic is $15 a month, Standard is $36 a month, and Advanced is $79 a month. Commercial use is listed as unavailable. The US privacy policy says the platform collects content submitted to its AI interfaces, including text, audio, photos, prompts, and files, and retains information as needed for stated service and other purposes.

Visit dreamina.capcut.com

Motionleap

Motionleap turns still photos into moving images and videos on Android and iOS. Users can direct motion with arrows, keep selected areas still with anchor points, or freeze parts of an image with a brush. Automated effects can animate water or replace a sky with sunsets and moving clouds. Camera effects include Tilt, Zoom, and Dolly, with controls for speed, direction, and style. The app also includes a text-to-image AI generator for creating artwork from written descriptions. Exports include video, GIF, Live Wallpaper, and multiple social media formats. Motionleap has a free plan with some editing tools at no cost; additional Pro tools require an in-app purchase. The listed “Motionleap unlimited access” purchase is $35.99 as a one-time purchase. Commercial-use terms vary: iOS projects may be used commercially with permission to use the images, while Android projects containing the Dusk, Blue, Aurora, or Fantasy Sky packs cannot be used commercially. Apple’s listing says identifiers may be used for cross-company tracking and lists several data types that may be linked to users.

Visit motionleapapp.com