e2guardian vs iSpeech
e2guardian
github.comiSpeech
ispeech.orgSide by side
| Figure | e2guardian | iSpeech |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Free | $0.25/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | Yes |
| Web | — | Yes |
| Windows | — | Yes |
| macOS | — | Yes |
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | — | Yes |
| Android | — | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Self-hosted | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 1 | 15 |
| Spec score · Text-to-Speech Software | 8.6 (#38) | 9.2 (#6) |
| Spec score · Text-to-speech tools | 7.9 (#130) | 9.2 (#11) |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Product | E2guardian is a web content filtering proxy that can run in explicit proxy, transparent proxy, or ICAP server mode. | iSpeech provides text-to-speech and automated speech recognition services through APIs, SDKs, and online tools. |
| Support | The README directs users to a community forum and GitHub issues for bugs and feature requests. | The developer pricing page lists priority technical support with purchases; the API guide directs support requests to [email protected]. |
Plans
iSpeech
- Plus$2.95 a month
- Premium$3.95 a month
- Pay Per Use$50 a month
- Pay Per Install$0.25 a month
- BasicFree
- HackerFree
- Plus$2.95 a month
- Premium$3.95 a month
- Junior$29 a month
- Pay-per-use 2,000 credits$50, paid once
In their own words
iSpeech
iSpeech provides text-to-speech and automated speech recognition through APIs, SDKs, and online tools. Its speech API can synthesize audio with multiple voices, formats, bitrates, frequencies, and playback speeds, and supports MathML and SSML. The API can also transcribe submitted audio across multiple languages and recognition models; iSpeech says custom models can be created. The homepage lists support for more than 30 languages. Audio downloads are available in AIFF, MP3, OGG, WMA, FLAC, WAV, A-law, μ-law, VOX, and MP4 formats. Listed access includes Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web, Windows, API, and extension. The Basic plan is free for personal use, and commercial use is listed as available. Plus costs $2.95 a month, billed monthly, and includes 30-minute recordings, approximately 4,167 words. Premium costs $3.95 a month, billed monthly, with 12-hour recordings, approximately 100,000 words. Pay Per Use costs $50 a month for dynamic TTS usage only and includes 2,000 credits. Pay Per Install costs $0.25 a month and has a 10,000-install minimum.