EarMaster vs Trill
EarMaster
earmaster.comTrill
trill.studioSide by side
| Figure | EarMaster | Trill |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $0.88/mo | $5/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 19 | 2 |
| Spec score · Ear Training Software | 9.3 (#2) | 7.5 (#19) |
| Integrations | EarMaster Cloud connects the same account across Windows, Mac, Chromebook, iPhone, iPad and Android apps. | The maker describes Focus Lock as working with TikTok, Instagram, and YouTube; no other integrations are stated on the opened product page. |
| Purpose | EarMaster is an all-in-one app for ear training, sight-singing practice, and rhythm training. | Trill offers daily ear-training practice to help musicians learn to recognize chords, intervals, pitch, melodies, scales, and theory by hearing. |
| Support | Support includes FAQs, a support forum, tutorials, support email, and Cloud guides for students, teachers, and administrators. | Google Play lists support email [email protected] and support phone +421948192354. |
Plans
EarMaster
- Free versionFree
- Personal subscription yearly$3.65 a month
- Monthly Subscription$5.99 a month
- Personal subscription monthly$5.99 a month
- EarMaster Cloud 20–99 users$10.50 a year
- EarMaster Cloud 10–19 users$14.50 a year
- EarMaster Cloud 5–9 users$21.50 a year
- Yearly Subscription$43.80 a year
- One-Year All-Access Pass$49.95, paid once
- One-Year All-Access Pass$49.95 a year
In their own words
EarMaster
EarMaster is an app for ear training, sight-singing, and rhythm practice on Android, iOS, macOS, and Windows. Its library contains 4,000 exercises and workshops, with voice and clap recognition, MIDI input, and sounds sampled from real instruments. The free version includes four Beginner's Course modules, customized interval and chord identification, Call of the Notes, Greensleeves, and Carmen - Habanera. For schools, choirs, and teachers, EarMaster Cloud provides student results, assignment management, workbook editing, and a music library; results can be exported to CSV. An all-access subscription syncs results and settings across devices. A yearly subscription is $3.65 a year (billed US$43.80 yearly); a monthly subscription is $5.99 a month. The One-Year All-Access Pass is $49.95 a year. Desktop licenses include EarMaster Pro 7 at $59.95, paid once and the Family Pack at $99.95, paid once. Personal subscriptions are for one person's devices and require internet access at least once every seven days.
Trill
Trill offers ear-training practice for musicians who want to recognize musical sounds by listening. Exercises include chord recognition, interval identification, melodic dictation, pitch memory, and chord progressions, with practice covering pitch, melodies, scales, and theory. A structured path adapts to a learner’s goal and level; the maker recommends focused sessions of about 10 minutes a day. Daily challenges, streaks, levels, XP, and collectible badges encourage regular practice. Focus Lock can block TikTok, Instagram, and YouTube until the daily training is complete, with correct answers earning break time. The free plan includes a tuner, metronome, chord, interval, and scale visualizers, plus limited ear-training access. Trill Pro costs $59.99 per year after a 7-day free trial and adds unlimited training, advanced exercises, progress tracking, achievements, and Focus Lock. Trill is available on Android, iOS, and the web. The iOS listing requires iOS 14.0 or later; it also lists iPad, Apple Vision, and Apple silicon Mac compatibility, with macOS 11.0 or later for Mac.