EdrawMind vs GMindMap
EdrawMind
edrawmind.comGMindMap
ai.gmindmap.comSide by side
| Figure | EdrawMind | GMindMap |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4.90/mo | $4.99/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| Linux | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| API | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 9 | 4 |
| Spec score · AI Mind Map Tools | 9.4 (#1) | 8.2 (#9) |
Plans
EdrawMind
- Free PlanFree
- Individual$4.90 a month
- Team$6.90 a month
- Individual Monthly$7.90 a month
- Team Monthly$9.90 a month
- Individual Annual$58.80 a year
- Team Annual$82.80 a year
- EnterprisePriced on request
- FreeFree
GMindMap
- FreeFree
- Starter$4.99 a month
- Professional$19.99 a month
- Business$49.99 a month
In their own words
EdrawMind
EdrawMind is a mind-mapping and diagramming app for web, Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS and Android. Its AI tools can create diagrams, analyze charts, summarize videos and turn PDFs or images into mind maps. It also provides presentation mode, offline mode and real-time collaboration. You can import MindManager, FreeMind, EdrawMax, Word, HTML and Markdown files, and export graphics, PDF, Word, Excel, PPT, HTML, SVG or TXT. The free plan includes 100 MB of storage, 100 topics, 500 AI tokens, and graphics and PDF export. Individual costs $4.90 a month billed annually at US$58.8 and includes 2 GB cloud storage for one user. Paid Individual and Team plans include a 7-day free trial. One account can be used on three PCs online and three mobile devices. Individual premium access is listed as online-only, and subscriptions automatically renew at the end of each term.
GMindMap
GMindMap is a web-based mind-mapping tool that uses AI to turn topics, text, or prompts into diagrams showing relationships and hierarchies. Users can refine generated maps by dragging ideas, adding nodes, and changing styles, then share maps for real-time collaboration. The free plan costs nothing and allows one map, 15 nodes per map, and three AI generations per month, with PNG export. Starter costs $4.99 a month and includes 10 maps, 100 nodes per map, 25 monthly generations, and PNG, PDF, and SVG exports. Professional costs $19.99 a month and includes unlimited maps and nodes, 200 monthly generations, limited API access, and PNG, PDF, SVG, JSON, and Markdown exports. Business costs $49.99 a month and adds unlimited AI generations, workspaces for up to 10 users, SSO, full API access, custom integrations, unlimited version history, and a 99.9% SLA. Annual billing saves 20% compared with monthly billing; the company directs customers to contact it for annual pricing. Personal content is not used to train AI models without explicit consent, while AI processing may involve third-party services such as OpenAI.