Emtrain vs Zelo
Emtrain
emtrain.comZelo
zeloapp.comSide by side
| Figure | Emtrain | Zelo |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4.17/mo | — |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | — | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 6 |
| Spec score · Compliance Training Software | 8.1 (#9) | 6.7 (#31) |
| Headquarters | Sacramento, California, United States | Palo Alto, California, United States, and Stavanger, Norway |
| Integrations | Emtrain lists HRIS and LMS connections, Slack and Webex by Cisco integrations, and Microsoft Teams as coming soon. | Zelo provides directory sync, SSO, tree-structured department hierarchy, API HRIS connections, and direct Excel/CSV import. |
| Support | Emtrain says learners can use Ask Ema to ask a training-related question, find help articles, or connect with technical support. | Starter includes standard support, Team includes priority email support, and Suite includes a dedicated success manager. |
Plans
Emtrain
- Basic$50 a year
- Standard$60 a year
- Premium$75 a year
- Centerstage Library$199 a month
Zelo
- Course BuilderPriced on request
- LMSPriced on request
- NewsletterPriced on request
- StarterPriced on request
- SuitePrice not published
- TeamPriced on request
In their own words
Emtrain
Emtrain provides workplace compliance training alongside workplace culture analytics. Its platform includes more than 160 courses and microlessons and over 500 workplace video scenes. Lessons use dialogue and social polling, while AuthorAI lets organizations assemble custom learning experiences. Emtrain says its analytics measure workplace social dynamics, benchmark culture and offer research-based recommendations. Compliance features include rules-based campaigns, audit reports, expert Q&A, time-keeping, native-language support and certificates. Connections include HRIS and LMS systems, Slack, Webex by Cisco and a direct Workday integration for training management, completions and reporting; Microsoft Teams is listed as coming soon. Courses support SCORM 1.2, SCORM 2004 third and fourth editions, and xAPI. Emtrain describes access across mobile, tablet and desktop devices, with nearly 27 languages. Plans have no free option or trial: Basic is $50 a year, Standard is $60 a year and Premium is $75 a year, each with a 100-user minimum. Centerstage Library is $199 a month.