Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

ExpressVPN vs PrivadoVPN

ExpressVPN

expressvpn.com

PrivadoVPN

privadovpn.com

Side by side

FigureExpressVPNPrivadoVPN
Price from$0.25/mo$0.09/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trial——
Open source——
Web—Yes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
Plans published64
Spec score · VPNs for Iran8.7 (#3)8.1 (#10)
Spec score · VPNs for Argentina8.7 (#3)8.1 (#7)
Spec score · VPN services8.8 (#13)8.2 (#35)
Spec score · VPNs for Mac8.7 (#5)8.0 (#13)
Founded20092019
Free planNoYes
HeadquartersBritish Virgin IslandsZug, Switzerland
Kill switchThe feature list includes an Internet Kill Switch.Yes
No-logs auditIts no-logs policy is described as audited by independent or third-party firms.No
Server countries11345
Simultaneous devices1010
Starting priceThe Basic plan is advertised at $2.99 per month on a 2-year plan plus 4 months.1.11
Streaming supportThe service is presented for streaming, gaming, and browsing with fast secure connections.Yes
WireGuard supportYesYes

Plans

ExpressVPN

  • Basic$2.99 a year
  • Basic$2.99 a month
  • Advanced$3.99 a month
  • Advanced$4.49 a year
  • Express Pro$5.99 a month
  • Express Pro$7.49 a year

ExpressVPN pricing →

PrivadoVPN

  • FreeFree
  • 12 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE$1.33 a year
  • 24 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE$1.11 a year
  • 1 Month Plan$10.99 a month

PrivadoVPN pricing →

In their own words

ExpressVPN

ExpressVPN is a paid VPN service with apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iPhone and iPad, Android, Apple TV, Fire Stick, Android TV, routers, and browsers. It advertises servers in 113 countries, streaming support, a kill switch, and WireGuard support. ExpressVPN says its no-logs policy has been audited by independent firms and describes TrustedServer technology as preventing data from being written to hard drives. AES-256 encryption is also advertised. The Basic plan is listed at $2.99 per year, billed for 2 Years + 4 Months; the initial 28-month charge is $83.72, then it autorenews at $99.95 annually. Basic supports 10 simultaneous devices; Advanced supports 12, and Express Pro supports 14. There is no free VPN tier stated. New users have a 30-day money-back guarantee. Support includes 24-hour live chat, a support center, FAQs, and setup tutorials. ExpressVPN was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in the British Virgin Islands.

Visit expressvpn.com

PrivadoVPN

PrivadoVPN is a VPN service from a company founded in 2019 and headquartered in Zug, Switzerland. It is available through web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android, with servers in 45 countries. The free plan costs nothing and includes 10 GB of data for one device. Paid plans allow 10 simultaneous connections. The 12 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE plan is listed at $1.33 a year, displayed as a monthly equivalent, and the 24 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE plan at $1.11 a year, also displayed as a monthly equivalent. The 1 Month Plan costs $10.99 a month. The service lists streaming and torrent support, a kill switch, and WireGuard support. Its paid plans provide a higher simultaneous-device allowance than the free plan, while the free option has a fixed data allowance. No verified no-logs audit is listed. This gives readers clear distinctions between the one-device free plan and paid plans with up to 10 connections, alongside the available platform and feature details.

Visit privadovpn.com