ExpressVPN vs PrivadoVPN
ExpressVPN
expressvpn.comPrivadoVPN
privadovpn.comSide by side
| Figure | ExpressVPN | PrivadoVPN |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $0.25/mo | $0.09/mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | — | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | — | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 6 | 4 |
| Spec score · VPNs for Iran | 8.7 (#3) | 8.1 (#10) |
| Spec score · VPNs for Argentina | 8.7 (#3) | 8.1 (#7) |
| Spec score · VPN services | 8.8 (#13) | 8.2 (#35) |
| Spec score · VPNs for Mac | 8.7 (#5) | 8.0 (#13) |
| Founded | 2009 | 2019 |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Headquarters | British Virgin Islands | Zug, Switzerland |
| Kill switch | The feature list includes an Internet Kill Switch. | Yes |
| No-logs audit | Its no-logs policy is described as audited by independent or third-party firms. | No |
| Server countries | 113 | 45 |
| Simultaneous devices | 10 | 10 |
| Starting price | The Basic plan is advertised at $2.99 per month on a 2-year plan plus 4 months. | 1.11 |
| Streaming support | The service is presented for streaming, gaming, and browsing with fast secure connections. | Yes |
| WireGuard support | Yes | Yes |
Plans
ExpressVPN
- Basic$2.99 a year
- Basic$2.99 a month
- Advanced$3.99 a month
- Advanced$4.49 a year
- Express Pro$5.99 a month
- Express Pro$7.49 a year
PrivadoVPN
- FreeFree
- 12 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE$1.33 a year
- 24 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE$1.11 a year
- 1 Month Plan$10.99 a month
In their own words
ExpressVPN
ExpressVPN is a paid VPN service with apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iPhone and iPad, Android, Apple TV, Fire Stick, Android TV, routers, and browsers. It advertises servers in 113 countries, streaming support, a kill switch, and WireGuard support. ExpressVPN says its no-logs policy has been audited by independent firms and describes TrustedServer technology as preventing data from being written to hard drives. AES-256 encryption is also advertised. The Basic plan is listed at $2.99 per year, billed for 2 Years + 4 Months; the initial 28-month charge is $83.72, then it autorenews at $99.95 annually. Basic supports 10 simultaneous devices; Advanced supports 12, and Express Pro supports 14. There is no free VPN tier stated. New users have a 30-day money-back guarantee. Support includes 24-hour live chat, a support center, FAQs, and setup tutorials. ExpressVPN was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in the British Virgin Islands.
PrivadoVPN
PrivadoVPN is a VPN service from a company founded in 2019 and headquartered in Zug, Switzerland. It is available through web, Windows, macOS, iOS, and Android, with servers in 45 countries. The free plan costs nothing and includes 10 GB of data for one device. Paid plans allow 10 simultaneous connections. The 12 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE plan is listed at $1.33 a year, displayed as a monthly equivalent, and the 24 Month Unlimited VPN + 3 FREE plan at $1.11 a year, also displayed as a monthly equivalent. The 1 Month Plan costs $10.99 a month. The service lists streaming and torrent support, a kill switch, and WireGuard support. Its paid plans provide a higher simultaneous-device allowance than the free plan, while the free option has a fixed data allowance. No verified no-logs audit is listed. This gives readers clear distinctions between the one-device free plan and paid plans with up to 10 connections, alongside the available platform and feature details.