FashFX vs Modelia
FashFX
fashfx.comModelia
modelia.aiSide by side
| Figure | FashFX | Modelia |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | — | $30/mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 0 | 5 |
| Spec score · AI Fashion Model Generators | 7.3 (#23) | 8.7 (#3) |
| Free access | The site advertises free starter credits and says no credit card is needed to start creating. | The Shopify integration page states that Modelia offers a free trial with paid plans based on generated-content volume. |
| Support | The site lists [email protected] as its support contact. | Modelia provides API documentation and cURL, Python, and JavaScript examples, with technical support available at [email protected]. |
| Video generation | FashFX turns static fashion images into AI-generated videos for ads, reels, and campaigns. | Its video generator creates short fashion videos from product images and text prompts describing motion, camera and mood. |
Plans
Modelia
- StarterFree
- Creator$30 a month
- Atelier$109 a month
- Brand$385 a month
- HousePriced on request
In their own words
Modelia
Modelia generates AI imagery for e-commerce, with tools for creating personalized fashion visuals. Its API can turn model images, flatlays, or mannequin images into model imagery, and supports outpainting, background removal, and upscaling. Prompts and Studio settings let users specify attributes such as age, gender, ethnicity, hair color, expression, clothing, background, and viewing angle. The Shopify integration installs from the dashboard without code and can publish image sets and video reels to product pages. The API handles requests as asynchronous tasks, with status polling and webhooks, and uses an X-API-Key header. The API documentation describes upscaling up to 4×; the API page advertises a 4K maximum resolution. Plans range from a free Starter tier to paid Creator ($30 per month), Atelier ($109 per month), and Brand ($385 per month); House pricing is by contract. Modelia is available on the web and through its API.