Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Fastmail Calendar vs UCals

Fastmail Calendar

fastmail.com

UCals

ucals.com

Side by side

FigureFastmail CalendarUCals
Price from$4/mo—
Free plan——
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYes—
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
API—Yes
Plans published63
Spec score · Calendar apps9.0 (#11)8.1 (#88)
Free planNoNo
PlatformsFastmail lists apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, and Android, as well as a browser app.UCals says it is available for Mac and Windows, while iOS and Android are in active development.
SecurityFastmail says data is encrypted at rest and in transit, supports two-step verification and passkeys, and offers EU or US data residency choices.UCals says it uses OAuth 2.0, does not store calendar passwords, and encrypts data in transit and at rest.
SupportEvery plan includes expert support from real people, and the pricing page says support is available 24/7.The plan includes priority support, and the founders say they answer support emails themselves.

Plans

Fastmail Calendar

  • Basic$4 a month
  • Individual$6 a month
  • Standard$6 a month
  • Duo$10 a month
  • Professional$10 a month
  • Family$14 a month

Fastmail Calendar pricing →

UCals

  • MonthlyPrice not published
  • AnnualPrice not published
  • Single plan$15 a month

UCals pricing →

In their own words

Fastmail Calendar

Fastmail Calendar is an online calendar integrated with Fastmail email, available on web, Linux, macOS, Windows, Android and iOS. It supports two-way calendar sync and shared calendars, including business plans with sharing and administrative controls. Users can bring in calendars from Google, iCloud and elsewhere, search instantly, and organize events with drag-and-drop editing. It can show schedules in other time zones, compare emailed event updates with earlier versions, and manage calendars offline in its apps; changes sync when the device is back online. Fastmail documents calendar access through CalDAV and JMAP APIs for account data more broadly. The service is paid, has a 30-day trial and does not list a free plan. Options include Basic at $4 a month, Individual at $6 a month, Standard at $6 a month, Duo at $10 a month, Professional at $10 a month and Family at $14 a month. Longer billing terms have separately listed rates. Fastmail was founded in 1999 and is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

Visit fastmail.com

UCals

UCals is an AI calendar assistant that manages schedules through natural-language conversation. One instruction can make multiple calendar changes, and later messages can use earlier conversational context. Its plan covers 11 life categories, including work, meals, exercise, and travel. Two-way synchronization is available with Google Calendar, Apple Calendar, and Microsoft Outlook. Tools include conflict detection, travel-time calculation, multi-currency cost tracking, location intelligence, learned preferences, and linked events. UCals displays before-and-after details for changes, and saying “undo” reverts the last change. Its MCP server connects calendars to Claude Desktop, ChatGPT, Cursor, and other compatible assistants. Platforms listed are Android, iOS, macOS, Windows, and an API. UCals says it uses OAuth 2.0, does not store calendar passwords, encrypts data in transit and at rest, and does not sell, share, or train on calendar data. ICS export and priority support are included. A 14-day trial is offered. The Single plan costs $15 a month, billed monthly.

Visit ucals.com