Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Firewall App Blocker vs ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

Firewall App Blocker

sordum.org

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

manageengine.com

Side by side

FigureFirewall App BlockerManageEngine Firewall Analyzer
Price fromFree$32.92/mo
Free planYes—
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
Web—Yes
WindowsYesYes
Linux—Yes
iOS—Yes
Android—Yes
API—Yes
Self-hosted—Yes
Plans published26
Spec score · Firewall Software7.6 (#56)8.7 (#10)
Free planYesNo
PurposeFAB provides a drag-and-drop interface for blocking or unblocking applications’ internet access through Windows Firewall.Firewall Analyzer analyzes firewall logs and manages firewall configurations to help network administrators understand bandwidth use.

Plans

Firewall App Blocker

  • FreewarePrice not published
  • Firewall App Blocker (FAB)Free

Firewall App Blocker pricing →

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

  • Standard Edition$395 a year
  • Professional Edition$595 a year
  • Enterprise Edition$8,395 a year
  • Standard$395 a year
  • Professional$595 a year
  • Enterprise$8,395 a year

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer pricing →

In their own words

Firewall App Blocker

Firewall App Blocker has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit sordum.org

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer analyzes firewall logs and manages firewall configurations, helping network administrators examine bandwidth use and network activity. It accepts logs from firewalls, VPNs, IDS/IPS devices, and proxy servers across multiple vendors. Reports cover bandwidth, inbound and outbound traffic, VPN and protocol usage, and websites users access. The Professional and Enterprise editions add policy optimization, rule cleanup and reorder recommendations, and analysis of the impact of new rules. The product also provides real-time notifications and historical records of configuration changes. Those editions list compliance reporting for ISO, PCI-DSS, NERC-CIP, SANS, and NIST. It is deployed on premises, with Windows and Linux installers and mobile downloads for iPhone and Android. Standard and Professional each cost $395 a year and $595 a year, respectively; Enterprise costs $8,395 a year. The pricing note lists a 30-day trial. There is no free plan.

Visit manageengine.com