Firewall App Blocker vs ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer
Firewall App Blocker
sordum.orgManageEngine Firewall Analyzer
manageengine.comSide by side
| Figure | Firewall App Blocker | ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Free | $32.92/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | — | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | — | Yes |
| iOS | — | Yes |
| Android | — | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Self-hosted | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 2 | 6 |
| Spec score · Firewall Software | 7.6 (#56) | 8.7 (#10) |
| Free plan | Yes | No |
| Purpose | FAB provides a drag-and-drop interface for blocking or unblocking applications’ internet access through Windows Firewall. | Firewall Analyzer analyzes firewall logs and manages firewall configurations to help network administrators understand bandwidth use. |
Plans
Firewall App Blocker
- FreewarePrice not published
- Firewall App Blocker (FAB)Free
ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer
- Standard Edition$395 a year
- Professional Edition$595 a year
- Enterprise Edition$8,395 a year
- Standard$395 a year
- Professional$595 a year
- Enterprise$8,395 a year
In their own words
Firewall App Blocker
Firewall App Blocker has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.
ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer
ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer analyzes firewall logs and manages firewall configurations, helping network administrators examine bandwidth use and network activity. It accepts logs from firewalls, VPNs, IDS/IPS devices, and proxy servers across multiple vendors. Reports cover bandwidth, inbound and outbound traffic, VPN and protocol usage, and websites users access. The Professional and Enterprise editions add policy optimization, rule cleanup and reorder recommendations, and analysis of the impact of new rules. The product also provides real-time notifications and historical records of configuration changes. Those editions list compliance reporting for ISO, PCI-DSS, NERC-CIP, SANS, and NIST. It is deployed on premises, with Windows and Linux installers and mobile downloads for iPhone and Android. Standard and Professional each cost $395 a year and $595 a year, respectively; Enterprise costs $8,395 a year. The pricing note lists a 30-day trial. There is no free plan.