Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

FNT Command vs Google Cloud Capacity Planner

FNT Command

fntsoftware.com

Google Cloud Capacity Planner

cloud.google.com

Side by side

FigureFNT CommandGoogle Cloud Capacity Planner
Price from€99/moFree
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
APIYesYes
Plans published61
Spec score · IT Capacity Management Software8.3 (#4)7.6 (#12)
APIFNT Command API supports platform-, language- and protocol-independent web-service integration, REST or SOAP services, read queries and write access.The Capacity Planner REST API provides programmatic access to product features at project, folder, and organization scopes.
PurposeFNT Command is a centralized platform for planning, controlling, documenting and managing enterprise IT, data center and telecommunications infrastructures.Capacity Planner shows current and forecasted use of Google Cloud resources to help plan future capacity and quota needs.

Plans

FNT Command

  • Asset Inventory€99 a month
  • Server & Applications€149 a month
  • Telco Network & Services€149 a month
  • Data Center Management€199 a month
  • Cable & Connectivity€319 a month
  • ExtensionsPriced on request

FNT Command pricing →

Google Cloud Capacity Planner

  • Capacity PlannerFree

Google Cloud Capacity Planner pricing →

In their own words

FNT Command

FNT Command is a centralized platform for planning, documenting, and managing enterprise IT, data center, and telecommunications infrastructure. Its digital model brings networks, applications, hardware, and services together with their relationships and dependencies. The web-based IT Management solution supports multiple clients, languages, and users. The C base module includes a library of more than 70,000 predefined configuration items, plus planning, accessory and lifecycle management, and standard-format imports. Coverage spans data center facilities, hardware, software, networking, power, and air conditioning. Cable management provides end-to-end visibility for fault finding and expansion planning. Role-based dashboards, visualizations, reports, simulations, and dependency maps support analysis. Integration extensions list REST API access and interfaces including ServiceNow CMDB, Cisco DNA, VMware vCenter, Nokia NFM-P, Infosim Stablenet, and ticketing APIs; the API supports REST or SOAP and read and write access. Plans are billed annually per user: Asset Inventory is €99 a month, Server & Applications and Telco Network & Services are each €149 a month, Data Center Management is €199 a month, and Cable & Connectivity is €319 a month. No free plan is listed.

Visit fntsoftware.com

Google Cloud Capacity Planner

Google Cloud Capacity Planner shows current and forecasted use of Google Cloud resources to help teams plan capacity and quota needs. It covers Compute Engine instances, Persistent Disk and Hyperdisk volumes, GPUs, TPUs, and Cloud Storage bucket egress bandwidth. Forecasts combine linear and superlinear models, with yearly seasonality for scopes holding at least two years of usage history. Compute usage is available at P50, P75, and P99 percentiles; Cloud Storage bucket usage is shown at P100 only. Historical usage spans up to two years, forecasts up to six months, and historical forecast snapshots up to one year. Usage is sampled every five minutes and displayed within 24 hours; Overview insights refresh at least every 48 hours. Data can be exported as CSV or through the REST API to Cloud Storage or BigQuery. The API supports project, folder, and organization scopes. The service costs nothing, but billable Google Cloud resources used with it are charged separately. It is in Preview under Pre-GA terms, may have limited support, and some organizations may need to request access.

Visit cloud.google.com