Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

FormsHQ vs Intake

FormsHQ

formshq.io

Intake

dointake.com

Side by side

FigureFormsHQIntake
Price from$29/mo$19/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOS—Yes
Android—Yes
API—Yes
Plans published47
Spec score · Client Intake Software8.7 (#3)8.9 (#2)
IntegrationsThe site says data can be sent to email, spreadsheets, CRMs, calendars, payment tools and automation platforms.The maker says Intake can connect with Make.com, Zapier, CRMs, Claude and GPT.
PurposeFormsHQ turns forms into workflows for lead qualification, submission routing, document packets, payments, signatures, and sending data to other tools.Intake collects client forms, signed PDFs, documents, and payments through a single request link.
What it doesFormsHQ turns online forms into workflows covering intake, qualification, approvals, documents, payments, signatures and follow-up.Intake is a document-collection platform where businesses send one link for forms, signed PDFs, uploads and payments.

Plans

FormsHQ

  • Starter FormFree
  • Smart Forms$29 a month
  • Growth Workflows$99 a month
  • Business Portal$249 a month

FormsHQ pricing →

Intake

  • FreeFree
  • FreeFree
  • Professional$19 a month
  • Professional$19 a month
  • Team$49 a month
  • Team$49 a month
  • EnterprisePriced on request

Intake pricing →

In their own words

FormsHQ

FormsHQ turns forms into workflows for collecting information, qualifying leads, routing submissions, and handling documents, payments, and signatures. Its AI-assisted design can produce questions, helper text, validation, conditional pages, and review criteria from a plain-language brief. Teams can score submissions, assign owners, track statuses and deadlines, and route records for review. Submissions can become summaries, PDFs, agreements, disclosures, internal memos, or client-ready packets. Review steps can include role-based paths, consent and signature checkpoints, and human approval before generated packets are sent. The site describes uses including legal and health intake, agency onboarding, loan prequalification, HR onboarding, events, and bookings. FormsHQ runs on the web. The free Starter Form plan costs nothing and allows one published form and 50 responses per month. Smart Forms costs $29 a month, Growth Workflows $99 a month, and Business Portal $249 a month. The company identifies with SETTEROS and gives an Atlanta, Georgia address.

Visit formshq.io

Intake

Intake has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit dointake.com