Glovius vs ShareCAD
Glovius
glovius.comShareCAD
sharecad.comSide by side
| Figure | Glovius | ShareCAD |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $24.92/mo | $49/mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | — | Yes |
| Linux | — | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 10 | 4 |
| Spec score · CAD Viewer Software | 8.6 (#8) | 8.7 (#7) |
| Support | Glovius provides online help, release notes, licensing documentation, FAQs and support by email at [email protected]. | The FAQ gives [email protected] as a support contact, and the Team plan includes priority email support. |
| Supported formats | The Windows viewer supports CATIA, NX, Creo, SolidWorks, Inventor, Solid Edge, Pro/ENGINEER, STEP, IGES, and JT files. | The service lists DWG, DXF, Revit, IFC, Navisworks, SolidWorks, SketchUp, STEP, IGES, STL, OBJ, FBX, GLB, DGN, Inventor, Parasolid and PDF support. |
| What it does | Glovius is a CAD viewer for inspecting, measuring, analyzing, comparing, reporting on, and exporting engineering models without a full CAD authoring license. | ShareCAD stores, views, shares and delivers CAD, BIM and technical files through a browser. |
Plans
Glovius
- Glovius Daily Pack$15, paid once
- Glovius Weekly Pack$45, paid once
- Glovius Monthly Pack$91, paid once
- Glovius Lite$299 a year
- Glovius$399 a year
- Glovius Plus$549 a year
- Glovius$995, paid once
- Glovius perpetual$995, paid once
- Glovius Plus$1,095, paid once
- Glovius Plus perpetual$1,095, paid once
ShareCAD
- Free CAD viewerFree
- Standard$49 a month
- Team$149 a month
- Enterprise$2,890 a year
In their own words
Glovius
Glovius is a CAD viewer for opening, measuring, analyzing, comparing and exporting part, assembly and drawing files. It supports CATIA V5/V6, NX, Creo, SolidWorks, Inventor, Solid Edge, STEP, DWG, DXF, IGES and JT. Analysis tools include thickness, collision and draft analysis, plus projected-area and section-area tools. Glovius Cloud lets users view models in a browser without installation, share files by link and embed models in websites; it can also synchronize with Dropbox. Free mobile apps are available for iPhone, iPad and Android phones and tablets. Export options include STEP, IGES, Parasolid, 3MF, JT, PDF, HTML, STL, images and PowerPoint. The Windows viewer runs on Windows 10 or 11 and requires at least 4GB RAM. A free plan and 15-day trial are listed. Paid options include packs at $15, paid once, $45, paid once and $91, paid once, and annual plans at 299.00 USD, 399.00 USD and $549 a year.
ShareCAD
ShareCAD is a cloud platform for storing, sharing, and viewing CAD and BIM files. It renders supported technical files in a browser, so recipients can view shared links without CAD software or an account. Supported formats include DWG, DXF, Revit, IFC, DGN, STEP, IGES, STL, SolidWorks, Navisworks, and PDF. The product supports viewing and sharing, but not creating or editing files.
Sharing options include link expiration, passwords, single-recipient email restrictions, and controls that prevent downloads. Project workspaces, folder sharing, and file request links help organize and collect files. Autodesk Platform Services processes supported formats for browser viewing; subscriptions include Autodesk conversions subject to a monthly limit. The free browser viewer allows files up to 50 MB. Standard costs $49 a month for two users, Team costs $149 a month for 10 users and 3 TB of storage, and Enterprise starts at $2,890 a year. ShareCAD states that files are stored in AWS in the United States (Ohio), connections use HTTPS, and files are encrypted at rest with AES-256.