Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Goodnotes vs Notes

Goodnotes

goodnotes.com

Notes

notes-foss.com

Side by side

FigureGoodnotesNotes
Price from$1/mo$14.99/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WebYes—
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
Linux—Yes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
Plans published134
Spec score · Note-taking apps9.5 (#2)7.8 (#143)
Spec score · Notes apps9.3 (#3)8.0 (#52)
Free planYesYes
IntegrationsThe help center documents automatic backup to Google Drive, Dropbox, OneDrive, or WebDAV on iOS and iPadOS.The pages reviewed do not state any third-party product integrations.
OrganizationThe app organizes documents with folders, notebooks, and favorites, with unlimited folders listed in its app description.Notes organizes ideas with nested folders and tags.
Supported platformsweb,windows,macos,ios,androidThe maker lists Windows, Linux, and macOS availability.

Plans

Goodnotes

  • FreeFree
  • Essential$11.99 a year
  • Pro$35.99 a year
  • AI Pass$9.99 a month
  • Teams$120 a year
  • EnterprisePriced on request
  • EnterprisePrice not published
  • Special EditionPriced on request
  • Special EditionPrice not published
  • Goodnotes Essential$11.99 a year

Goodnotes pricing →

Notes

  • BasicPriced on request
  • Pro - Lifetime License$14.99 a month
  • BasicFree
  • Pro - Lifetime License$14.99, paid once

Notes pricing →

In their own words

Goodnotes

Goodnotes is a note-taking app from Goodnotes, a company founded in 2011 and based in London. It runs on Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows, with offline access, note sharing, and real-time collaboration. Listed integrations include Google Calendar, Google Drive, ChatGPT, Claude, Microsoft Outlook, and Apple Calendar. The Free plan costs nothing and includes three notebooks, three text documents, three whiteboards, three folders, 100 MB of storage, and a 5 MB import limit. Essential costs $11.99 a year and includes 5 GB of storage and unlimited files, with a 7-day free trial. Pro costs $35.99 a year and includes unlimited files, also with a 7-day trial. Teams costs $120 a year and adds collaboration, SAML SSO, domain control, consolidated billing, and user and admin management. AI Pass is a $9.99 a month add-on with approximately 6,300 additional AI credits per month; availability varies by region and eligible plan. Enterprise and Special Edition have no listed prices.

Visit goodnotes.com

Notes

Notes has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit notes-foss.com