GraphPad Prism vs jamovi
GraphPad Prism
graphpad.comjamovi
jamovi.orgSide by side
| Figure | GraphPad Prism | jamovi |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $11.83/mo | Free |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | — | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 17 | 5 |
| Spec score · Statistical Analysis Software | 8.9 (#6) | 8.9 (#3) |
| Data import formats | Excel XLS, CSV, TXT, DAT, and PRN text files | SPSS (.sav), SAS, Stata, CSV, Excel |
| Deployment | both | both |
| Free plan | No | Yes |
| Headquarters | 225 Franklin Street, Floor 26, Boston, MA 02110, United States | Sydney, Australia |
| Regression models | Yes | Yes |
| Scripting support | Yes | Yes |
| Statistical tests | Yes | Yes |
Plans
GraphPad Prism
- Annual Student$142 a year
- Annual Academic$260 a year
- Annual Corporate$520 a year
- Monthly Subscription$50 a month
- Academic Group Subscription - 2 seats$520 a year
- Academic Group Subscription - 5 seats$1,300 a year
- Academic Group Subscription - 10 seats$2,600 a year
- Corporate Group Subscription - 2 seats$1,120 a year
- Corporate Group Subscription - 5 seats$2,800 a year
- Corporate Group Subscription - 10 seats$5,600 a year
jamovi
- GuestFree
- PriorityPrice not published
- TeamsPriced on request
- Cloud GuestFree
- DesktopFree
In their own words
GraphPad Prism
GraphPad Prism is statistical analysis and graphing software for Windows and macOS. Its analyses include t-tests, ANOVA, regression, survival analysis and principal component analysis, among others; nonlinear regression includes 105 built-in equations. Users can import Excel XLS, CSV, TXT, DAT and PRN text files, and the software supports scripting. Data tables can hold up to 2,048 columns and 512 subcolumns in each. Projects can use CSV, PNG and JSON formats, while graph exports can be configured by file type, resolution, transparency, dimensions and RGB or CMYK color space. Prism Cloud workspaces support sharing, viewing and collaboration, with roles from viewer to content manager. Individual plans include annual student pricing at $142 a year, annual academic pricing at $260 a year, annual corporate pricing at $520 a year and a monthly subscription at $50 a month. Group subscriptions and an enterprise option are also listed. A perpetual corporate license costs $3,200 per licence and includes no upgrades or future support.
jamovi
jamovi is a free, open-source statistical analysis program for working with data through point-and-click controls or scripting. It supports statistical tests, regression models, and Bayesian analysis, and imports SPSS (.sav), SAS, Stata, CSV, and Excel files. The spreadsheet-style interface lets users choose variables and settings, with results updating as they work; analysis does not require writing code. The desktop application runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux, and works offline after installation. Cloud access runs in a browser without installation or setup, including on modern browsers, Chromebooks, lab computers, tablets, and other devices. The free Cloud Guest plan requires no credit card, but guest sessions lack queue skipping, unlimited session length, longer idle timeouts, and larger datasets. jamovi is powered by R and displays the R syntax behind analyses. Data, analyses, and results can be saved together in a shareable, reproducible file. Cloud can connect to OneDrive to open and save jamovi files; Cloud plans include the full module library.