Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

GraphPad Prism vs jamovi

GraphPad Prism

graphpad.com

jamovi

jamovi.org

Side by side

FigureGraphPad Prismjamovi
Price from$11.83/moFree
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYes—
Open source——
Web—Yes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
Linux—Yes
Plans published175
Spec score · Statistical Analysis Software8.9 (#6)8.9 (#3)
Data import formatsExcel XLS, CSV, TXT, DAT, and PRN text filesSPSS (.sav), SAS, Stata, CSV, Excel
Deploymentbothboth
Free planNoYes
Headquarters225 Franklin Street, Floor 26, Boston, MA 02110, United StatesSydney, Australia
Regression modelsYesYes
Scripting supportYesYes
Statistical testsYesYes

Plans

GraphPad Prism

  • Annual Student$142 a year
  • Annual Academic$260 a year
  • Annual Corporate$520 a year
  • Monthly Subscription$50 a month
  • Academic Group Subscription - 2 seats$520 a year
  • Academic Group Subscription - 5 seats$1,300 a year
  • Academic Group Subscription - 10 seats$2,600 a year
  • Corporate Group Subscription - 2 seats$1,120 a year
  • Corporate Group Subscription - 5 seats$2,800 a year
  • Corporate Group Subscription - 10 seats$5,600 a year

GraphPad Prism pricing →

jamovi

  • GuestFree
  • PriorityPrice not published
  • TeamsPriced on request
  • Cloud GuestFree
  • DesktopFree

jamovi pricing →

In their own words

GraphPad Prism

GraphPad Prism is statistical analysis and graphing software for Windows and macOS. Its analyses include t-tests, ANOVA, regression, survival analysis and principal component analysis, among others; nonlinear regression includes 105 built-in equations. Users can import Excel XLS, CSV, TXT, DAT and PRN text files, and the software supports scripting. Data tables can hold up to 2,048 columns and 512 subcolumns in each. Projects can use CSV, PNG and JSON formats, while graph exports can be configured by file type, resolution, transparency, dimensions and RGB or CMYK color space. Prism Cloud workspaces support sharing, viewing and collaboration, with roles from viewer to content manager. Individual plans include annual student pricing at $142 a year, annual academic pricing at $260 a year, annual corporate pricing at $520 a year and a monthly subscription at $50 a month. Group subscriptions and an enterprise option are also listed. A perpetual corporate license costs $3,200 per licence and includes no upgrades or future support.

Visit graphpad.com

jamovi

jamovi is a free, open-source statistical analysis program for working with data through point-and-click controls or scripting. It supports statistical tests, regression models, and Bayesian analysis, and imports SPSS (.sav), SAS, Stata, CSV, and Excel files. The spreadsheet-style interface lets users choose variables and settings, with results updating as they work; analysis does not require writing code. The desktop application runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux, and works offline after installation. Cloud access runs in a browser without installation or setup, including on modern browsers, Chromebooks, lab computers, tablets, and other devices. The free Cloud Guest plan requires no credit card, but guest sessions lack queue skipping, unlimited session length, longer idle timeouts, and larger datasets. jamovi is powered by R and displays the R syntax behind analyses. Data, analyses, and results can be saved together in a shareable, reproducible file. Cloud can connect to OneDrive to open and save jamovi files; Cloud plans include the full module library.

Visit jamovi.org