Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Groki vs YouInMeme

Groki

groki.meme

YouInMeme

youinmeme.com

Side by side

FigureGrokiYouInMeme
Price from$4.99/mo$3.33/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
macOS—Yes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYes—
Plans published46
Spec score · Meme Makers9.3 (#1)8.6 (#5)
What it doesGroki is a browser-based AI meme generator with templates, AI captions, face swapping and image-to-video animation.YouInMeme uses AI face swapping to place a user’s face into memes, GIFs, and video clips.

Plans

Groki

  • FreeFree
  • Credit bundle$1, paid once
  • Starter$4.99 a month
  • Connoisseur$14.99 a month

Groki pricing →

YouInMeme

  • Free tierFree
  • Free TierFree
  • Day Boost$0.99, paid once
  • Unlimited Monthly$3.99 a month
  • Unlimited$5.99 a month
  • YouInMeme Unlimited Yearly$39.99 a year

YouInMeme pricing →

In their own words

Groki

Groki is a browser-based AI meme generator for creating still images and short animated memes. It offers meme templates, AI-written captions, face swapping, and image-to-video animation in a canvas editor. Still memes export as HD PNG, while animated creations export as MP4. The editor also works in mobile browsers on phones and tablets, without requiring an app installation. AI actions use credits: caption generation costs 1 credit, face swapping costs 12 credits, and turning a meme into a five-second video costs 30 credits. The Free plan includes 20 welcome credits, and free exports carry a small “made with groki.meme” mark; subscribers can switch it off in Account settings. A Credit bundle costs $1, paid once for 100 credits. Starter costs $4.99 a month for 550 credits monthly, and Connoisseur costs $14.99 a month for 1,800 credits monthly. Memes stay private unless published. Submitted media and prompts may be sent to service providers, and saved media may remain in the gallery until deleted.

Visit groki.meme

YouInMeme

YouInMeme uses AI face swapping to place a user's photo into memes, GIFs, and video clips. Its described workflow is to upload a selfie, select a meme or GIF, then save or share the result; users can also provide their own clips. The GIF maker applies the swap across every frame to make a looping GIF. The site says its curated library of licensed memes, GIFs, and clips is refreshed daily. YouInMeme is available on Android, iOS, macOS, the web, and as an extension. The free tier lists 2 creations per day, while the web maker displays 1 free creation per day and applies a watermark. Paid options include Day Boost at $0.99, paid once for 3 extra creations that day, Unlimited Monthly at $3.99 a month, and YouInMeme Unlimited Yearly at $39.99 a year. The privacy policy says uploaded photos and face data remain in server memory during processing, typically for 15–30 seconds, then are discarded. The terms describe it as an entertainment app not intended for children under 13.

Visit youinmeme.com