GustoQR vs MENU TIGER
GustoQR
gustoqr.comMENU TIGER
menutiger.comSide by side
| Figure | GustoQR | MENU TIGER |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4/mo | $17/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 2 | 8 |
| Spec score · Restaurant Menu Makers | 8.5 (#2) | 8.5 (#3) |
| Spec score · Digital Menu Software | 8.3 (#14) | 8.7 (#11) |
| Analytics | Analytics include scans, visitors, devices, locations, top items, revenue, average order, staff performance, trends and export. | Sales analytics reports can show peak hours and top-selling dishes, and purchase analytics tracks ingredient usage. |
| Payments | The pricing page says payments are processed securely through Stripe and lists major credit cards, PayPal and bank transfers for annual plans. | The pricing page lists PayPal, Stripe, and Adyen among payment options, alongside cash. |
| Product | GustoQR creates digital menus with QR codes and promotes AI-powered menu import and instant translation. | MENU TIGER is a web-based restaurant operating system combining QR ordering, online ordering, POS, kitchen display management and table management. |
| Support | The Free plan includes email support, while Pro includes high priority support. | The pricing page lists 24-hour customer support via email for the Premium plan. |
Plans
MENU TIGER
- Regular$17 a month
- Advanced$46 a month
- Premium$119 a month
- FreeFree
- FreemiumFree
- Printer Management$20 a month
- White Label Domain$29 a month
- Cloud POS Module$30 a month
In their own words
GustoQR
GustoQR creates digital menus that customers can open through QR codes, and it also supports online ordering. Its AI import is described as extracting and structuring uploaded menu data with 99% accuracy. Menus can be translated automatically into 18+ languages, and all plans include selection from 120+ currencies. Businesses can customize QR codes with colors, logos and designs. Analytics cover scans, visitors, devices, locations, top items, revenue, average order, staff performance and trends, with export. Built-in POS tools include table management, a waiter panel, kitchen display, staff roles, payments and tips, orders and reports. Payments are processed through Stripe; listed methods include major credit cards, PayPal and bank transfers for annual plans. GustoQR runs on Android, iOS and the web. The Free plan is free and is limited to 500 customers per year without full POS. Pro costs $4 a month, billed annually at $49/year, and adds unlimited customers, full POS and high priority support.
MENU TIGER
MENU TIGER gives restaurants QR-code menus that customers can scan to view items, order, and pay without downloading an app. Its web-based ordering system links a restaurant’s menu, website, and payment gateway, while a dashboard shows incoming orders in real time. Sales analytics can identify peak hours and top-selling dishes, and purchase analytics tracks ingredient use. The Freemium plan includes one store, 10 tables or QR codes, seven menu categories, and seven food items per category, with monthly limits of 200 QR-code orders and 250 online orders. Regular costs $17 a month, billed monthly; Advanced costs $46 a month, billed monthly; Premium costs $119 a month, billed monthly. Premium includes POS integration, table management, an AI menu builder, a kitchen display system, and a white-label domain. The listed payment options include PayPal, Stripe, Adyen, and cash. MENU TIGER also lists Canva and Zapier integrations, but custom third-party apps beyond its offered integrations cannot be connected. It is web-only, with website ordering as its listed channel.