Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Heartbeat vs Meetup

Heartbeat

heartbeat.chat

Meetup

meetup.com

Side by side

FigureHeartbeatMeetup
Price from$19/mo—
Free plan——
Free trialYes—
Open source——
Web—Yes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
API—Yes
Plans published147
Spec score · Community Platforms8.9 (#11)8.4 (#28)
Event hostingYesYes
Free planNoYes
Mobile AppsHeartbeat includes iOS and Android apps.both
Moderation toolsYesYes
Private spacesYesYes

Plans

Heartbeat

  • Build$49 a month
  • Build$490 a year
  • Grow$149 a month
  • Grow$1,490 a year
  • Scale$849 a month
  • Scale$9,200 a year
  • Native video hosting add-on$19 a month
  • Build annual$40 a month
  • Build monthly$49 a month
  • Grow annual$124 a month

Heartbeat pricing →

Meetup

  • StarterPrice not published
  • StandardPrice not published
  • ProPrice not published
  • Standard Organizer subscription$29.99 a month
  • PRO Organizer subscription$47 a month
  • Standard Organizer subscription$99.99, paid once
  • Standard Organizer subscription$174.99 a year

Meetup pricing →

In their own words

Heartbeat

Heartbeat is a paid platform for running online communities, with Android and iOS apps. Its listed features include private spaces, event hosting, moderation tools and custom domains. Plans vary by community size: Build supports up to 350 members, Grow up to 5,000 and Scale has unlimited members. Build costs $49 a month billed monthly; Grow costs $149 a month billed monthly; Scale costs $849 a month billed monthly. Build includes five automation workflows and one custom landing page. Grow includes unlimited automation workflows and 50 hours of native video hosting. Scale includes 50 custom landing pages, 200 hours of native video hosting and a white-label branded mobile app. Native video hosting is also available as a $19 a month add-on for 50 hours of storage. Integrations include Zapier, Zoom, Outlook Calendar, Google Calendar, Slack, Circle and Peerboard imports. The 14-day trial does not become a continuing free plan: communities are deactivated if they are not upgraded afterward, and inactive communities are automatically deleted after 30 days.

Visit heartbeat.chat

Meetup

Meetup helps people discover local groups and events built around shared interests, while giving organizers tools to create and manage communities. Membership is free, and the service runs on Android, iOS, web, and an API. Organizers can create groups and events, communicate with members, and appoint a leadership team. The mobile app supports event discovery, group discovery, post-event contact, group management, and event planning. Meetup provides private spaces and moderation tools. Listed organizer plans range from Starter, with one group, unlimited members, two in-person events per month, and 10 attendees per event, to Standard with three groups and unlimited events and attendees, and Pro with unlimited groups, events, and attendees. Standard Organizer subscription is $29.99 a month, while PRO Organizer subscription is $47 a month billed every six months per group. Prices can vary by location and offers. Meetup Pro adds attendee email access, custom registration forms, exports, Mailchimp integration, and community insights.

Visit meetup.com