HourSquare vs Names & Faces
HourSquare
hoursquare.comNames & Faces
namesandfaces.comSide by side
| Figure | HourSquare | Names & Faces |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | Free | $1.50/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | — | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | — | Yes |
| macOS | — | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 2 | 5 |
| Spec score · Employee Directory Software | 8.2 (#12) | 6.9 (#32) |
| Headquarters | Tbilisi, Georgia | Cape Town, South Africa |
Plans
Names & Faces
- Integrated Pricing$1.50 a month
- Starter$129 a month
- Growth$249 a month
- Enterprise$389 a month
- FounderPriced on request
In their own words
HourSquare
HourSquare is an HR platform that brings onboarding, leave, time tracking, payroll, a people directory, and anonymous whistleblowing together around a shared employee record. Approved timesheets and leave feed payroll, while onboarding checklists can begin when a person is added and assign work to IT, managers, and the new hire. Payroll includes tax packs for 24+ countries, payslips, and payment and accountant exports. Integration options include a public API, OIDC single sign-on with Okta, Microsoft Entra ID, or Google Workspace, calendar feeds, and CSV import. Signed webhooks are not available yet; the developer page advises polling time entries with a cursor in the meantime. HourSquare says it is EU-hosted, encrypts traffic in transit and sensitive database fields, logs sensitive access and employee-record changes, and supports data export and erasure. Speak up reports are stored without the reporter’s name or account. Web, iOS, Android, and API are listed, although the features page describes mobile access as a phone layout of the web app and says there is no native app. Teams of up to 10 employees can use every feature for free; larger teams are asked to contact HourSquare for a written plan price. Recruiting, applicant tracking, and job postings are outside the bundle.
Names & Faces
Names & Faces is an employee directory and org chart tool for organizing employee details and company structure. It includes org charts, custom fields, and location views, along with API access and mobile apps for Android and iOS. Listed platforms also include macOS, web, and Windows. A free plan is available. Integrated Pricing costs $1.50 a month, billed monthly, and includes automated HR-system sync, imports of custom HR fields, web and mobile access, an exportable org chart, and custom branding. Starter costs $129 a month for up to 100 people; Growth is $249 a month for up to 200; and Enterprise is $389 a month for up to 1000. Founder supports up to 50 people, but no price is listed. The stated employee limit is 100 employees, while some plan descriptions list capacities above that figure. Names & Faces is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa.