Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

IMVU vs OpenSimulator

IMVU

about.imvu.com

OpenSimulator

opensimulator.org

Side by side

FigureIMVUOpenSimulator
Price from$4.99/mo—
Free planYes—
Free trial——
Open source——
WebYes—
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
Linux—Yes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
Plans published60
Spec score · Metaverse Software8.6 (#2)5.9 (#11)

Plans

IMVU

  • Free IMVU accountFree
  • VIP Gold$4.99 a month
  • VIP Platinum$9.99 a month
  • Access Pass (AP)$19.99, paid once
  • VIP Diamond$19.99 a month
  • VIP Emerald$29.99 a month

IMVU pricing →

OpenSimulator

No plans published.

OpenSimulator pricing →

In their own words

IMVU

IMVU is a social virtual world where people customize avatars, chat, shop, attend parties, share experiences, and create virtual products. Its world includes more than 400,000 3D rooms, while the browser experience supports shopping, messaging, room chat, dressing up, item try-ons, Feed, and Photobooth photos. 3D creator tools let users make products for the catalog, and eligible creators can earn money through the Creator Program. A free account provides the virtual world and chat experience. VIP Gold is $4.99 a month, VIP Platinum is $9.99 a month, VIP Diamond is $19.99 a month, and VIP Emerald is $29.99 a month. The listed VIP benefits include Creator Program admission, Whisper, and hosting benefits; Diamond adds Double Daily Spin, while Emerald also includes more monthly Credits, spins, and rooms. Access Pass (AP) is $19.99, paid once and is for people aged 18 or older, with AP-only rooms, chats, features, and items. IMVU runs on Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows. It offers optional two-factor authentication and says it limits required participation information and supports anonymity.

Visit about.imvu.com

OpenSimulator

OpenSimulator has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit opensimulator.org