Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

iSpeech vs PaddleSpeech

iSpeech

ispeech.org

PaddleSpeech

github.com

Side by side

FigureiSpeechPaddleSpeech
Price from$0.25/moFree
Free planYesYes
Free trialYes—
Open sourceYes—
WebYes—
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
APIYesYes
Self-hosted—Yes
Plans published151
Spec score · Text-to-Speech Software9.2 (#3)8.6 (#41)
Spec score · Text-to-speech tools9.2 (#8)8.5 (#56)
API accessAPI access requires an API key, with mobile development, mobile production, and web/general production key types.Yes
Commercial useYesYes
Export formatsaiff,mp3,ogg,wma,flac,wav,alaw,ulaw,vox,mp4wav,pcm
Platformsweb,ios,android,apiwindows,macos,linux,api
ProductiSpeech provides text-to-speech and automated speech recognition services through APIs, SDKs, and online tools.PaddleSpeech is an open-source toolkit on the PaddlePaddle platform for speech and audio tasks.
Speech recognitionThe API can transcribe submitted audio using multiple languages and recognition models, and iSpeech says it can create custom recognition models.It provides automatic speech recognition, including streaming ASR with punctuation restoration.
SupportThe developer pricing page lists priority technical support with purchases; the API guide directs support requests to [email protected].The project invites users to submit questions in Discussions and bug reports in Issues.

Plans

iSpeech

  • Plus$2.95 a month
  • Premium$3.95 a month
  • Pay Per Use$50 a month
  • Pay Per Install$0.25 a month
  • BasicFree
  • HackerFree
  • Plus$2.95 a month
  • Premium$3.95 a month
  • Junior$29 a month
  • Pay-per-use 2,000 credits$50, paid once

iSpeech pricing →

PaddleSpeech

  • PaddleSpeechFree

PaddleSpeech pricing →

In their own words

iSpeech

iSpeech provides text-to-speech and automated speech recognition through APIs, SDKs, and online tools. Its speech API can synthesize audio with multiple voices, formats, bitrates, frequencies, and playback speeds, and supports MathML and SSML. The API can also transcribe submitted audio across multiple languages and recognition models; iSpeech says custom models can be created. The homepage lists support for more than 30 languages. Audio downloads are available in AIFF, MP3, OGG, WMA, FLAC, WAV, A-law, μ-law, VOX, and MP4 formats. Listed access includes Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web, Windows, API, and extension. The Basic plan is free for personal use, and commercial use is listed as available. Plus costs $2.95 a month, billed monthly, and includes 30-minute recordings, approximately 4,167 words. Premium costs $3.95 a month, billed monthly, with 12-hour recordings, approximately 100,000 words. Pay Per Use costs $50 a month for dynamic TTS usage only and includes 2,000 credits. Pay Per Install costs $0.25 a month and has a 10,000-install minimum.

Visit ispeech.org

PaddleSpeech

PaddleSpeech has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit github.com