iSpeech vs PaddleSpeech
iSpeech
ispeech.orgPaddleSpeech
github.comSide by side
| Figure | iSpeech | PaddleSpeech |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $0.25/mo | Free |
| Free plan | Yes | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | Yes | — |
| Web | Yes | — |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | — |
| Android | Yes | — |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Self-hosted | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 15 | 1 |
| Spec score · Text-to-Speech Software | 9.2 (#3) | 8.6 (#41) |
| Spec score · Text-to-speech tools | 9.2 (#8) | 8.5 (#56) |
| API access | API access requires an API key, with mobile development, mobile production, and web/general production key types. | Yes |
| Commercial use | Yes | Yes |
| Export formats | aiff,mp3,ogg,wma,flac,wav,alaw,ulaw,vox,mp4 | wav,pcm |
| Platforms | web,ios,android,api | windows,macos,linux,api |
| Product | iSpeech provides text-to-speech and automated speech recognition services through APIs, SDKs, and online tools. | PaddleSpeech is an open-source toolkit on the PaddlePaddle platform for speech and audio tasks. |
| Speech recognition | The API can transcribe submitted audio using multiple languages and recognition models, and iSpeech says it can create custom recognition models. | It provides automatic speech recognition, including streaming ASR with punctuation restoration. |
| Support | The developer pricing page lists priority technical support with purchases; the API guide directs support requests to [email protected]. | The project invites users to submit questions in Discussions and bug reports in Issues. |
Plans
iSpeech
- Plus$2.95 a month
- Premium$3.95 a month
- Pay Per Use$50 a month
- Pay Per Install$0.25 a month
- BasicFree
- HackerFree
- Plus$2.95 a month
- Premium$3.95 a month
- Junior$29 a month
- Pay-per-use 2,000 credits$50, paid once
In their own words
iSpeech
iSpeech provides text-to-speech and automated speech recognition through APIs, SDKs, and online tools. Its speech API can synthesize audio with multiple voices, formats, bitrates, frequencies, and playback speeds, and supports MathML and SSML. The API can also transcribe submitted audio across multiple languages and recognition models; iSpeech says custom models can be created. The homepage lists support for more than 30 languages. Audio downloads are available in AIFF, MP3, OGG, WMA, FLAC, WAV, A-law, μ-law, VOX, and MP4 formats. Listed access includes Android, iOS, Linux, macOS, web, Windows, API, and extension. The Basic plan is free for personal use, and commercial use is listed as available. Plus costs $2.95 a month, billed monthly, and includes 30-minute recordings, approximately 4,167 words. Premium costs $3.95 a month, billed monthly, with 12-hour recordings, approximately 100,000 words. Pay Per Use costs $50 a month for dynamic TTS usage only and includes 2,000 credits. Pay Per Install costs $0.25 a month and has a 10,000-install minimum.
PaddleSpeech
PaddleSpeech has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.