Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Justinmind vs Proto.io

Justinmind

justinmind.com

Proto.io

proto.io

Side by side

FigureJustinmindProto.io
Price from$19/mo$29/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
WindowsYes—
macOSYes—
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYes—
Self-hostedYes—
Plans published87
Spec score · Ui Ux Designing Software9.3 (#1)8.3 (#10)
Spec score · Web Design Software9.1 (#2)8.3 (#15)
Spec score · UI design tools9.2 (#2)8.2 (#18)
Spec score · Game UI Design Software9.2 (#2)8.2 (#16)
Spec score · Prototyping Software9.2 (#2)8.3 (#15)
Spec score · Prototyping tools9.4 (#2)8.6 (#11)
Spec score · Interface Design Tools9.3 (#2)8.3 (#12)
Spec score · UI/UX Design Tools9.2 (#3)8.2 (#16)
Free planYesYes

Plans

Justinmind

  • FreeFree
  • Standard$19 a month
  • Professional$29 a month
  • Enterprise$59 a month
  • Standard$295, paid once
  • Standard perpetual$295, paid once
  • Professional$455, paid once
  • Professional perpetual$455, paid once

Justinmind pricing →

Proto.io

  • Free planPrice not published
  • Freelancer$29 a month
  • Startup$49 a month
  • Agency$99 a month
  • Corporate$199 a month
  • EnterprisePrice not published
  • Free AccountFree

Proto.io pricing →

In their own words

Justinmind

Justinmind is an interaction design and prototyping tool for web and mobile apps. It supports wireframes, high-fidelity prototypes and simulations, with web interactions, mobile gestures, action sequences and conditions built without code. Teams can model interactive forms, data lists and grids, while simultaneous editing and version control support shared work. UI kits, synchronized components, templates and masters provide ways to reuse design assets. Prototypes export as interactive HTML, and assets as SVG or PNG; the API can generate specification assets. Deployment options include cloud, self-hosted, desktop and mobile, and integrations include Figma, Adobe XD, Sketch, JIRA and Azure DevOps. The Free plan is $0 per editor/month and includes unlimited screens but only one project. Standard is $19 per editor/month, Professional is $29 per editor/month and Enterprise is $59 per editor/month. A 10-day trial is listed. Plans include a free option, and the product is presented for design teams, business analysts and developers working on UI assets and handoff.

Visit justinmind.com

Proto.io

Proto.io is a web-based, no-code tool for building interactive prototypes for iOS, Android, and web. It includes native iOS and Android apps, more than 250 UI components that mimic native behavior, and over 1,000 customizable templates. Its library lists more than 6,000 icons, stock images, and sound effects. Prototypes can use over 80 events and over 40 actions, including nested and multidirectional scrolling, as well as 18 built-in screen transitions. Users can share links and snapshots or export to PDF, PNG, and HTML. The free plan is limited to one user, one active project, five prototype screens, and 10 MB of storage; it allows single-click sharing but no additional reviewers. A 15-day trial is listed. Freelancer costs $29 a month, billed monthly; annual billing is listed at $24 per month. Other listed monthly plans are Startup at $49.00 USD, Agency at $99.00 USD, and Corporate at $199.00 USD. Enterprise pricing is tailored. Paid plans include 256-bit SSL encryption.

Visit proto.io