Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer vs OpenSnitch

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

manageengine.com

OpenSnitch

github.com

Side by side

FigureManageEngine Firewall AnalyzerOpenSnitch
Price from$32.92/moFree
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYes—
Open source—Yes
WebYes—
WindowsYes—
LinuxYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
APIYes—
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published61
Spec score · Firewall Software8.7 (#10)8.3 (#21)
Free planNoYes
PurposeFirewall Analyzer analyzes firewall logs and manages firewall configurations to help network administrators understand bandwidth use.OpenSnitch is a GNU/Linux interactive application firewall inspired by Little Snitch.

Plans

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

  • Standard Edition$395 a year
  • Professional Edition$595 a year
  • Enterprise Edition$8,395 a year
  • Standard$395 a year
  • Professional$595 a year
  • Enterprise$8,395 a year

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer pricing →

OpenSnitch

  • OpenSnitchFree

OpenSnitch pricing →

In their own words

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer

ManageEngine Firewall Analyzer analyzes firewall logs and manages firewall configurations, helping network administrators examine bandwidth use and network activity. It accepts logs from firewalls, VPNs, IDS/IPS devices, and proxy servers across multiple vendors. Reports cover bandwidth, inbound and outbound traffic, VPN and protocol usage, and websites users access. The Professional and Enterprise editions add policy optimization, rule cleanup and reorder recommendations, and analysis of the impact of new rules. The product also provides real-time notifications and historical records of configuration changes. Those editions list compliance reporting for ISO, PCI-DSS, NERC-CIP, SANS, and NIST. It is deployed on premises, with Windows and Linux installers and mobile downloads for iPhone and Android. Standard and Professional each cost $395 a year and $595 a year, respectively; Enterprise costs $8,395 a year. The pricing note lists a 30-day trial. There is no free plan.

Visit manageengine.com

OpenSnitch

OpenSnitch has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit github.com