Method: Field Services vs MrTask
Method: Field Services
method.meMrTask
mrtask.comSide by side
| Figure | Method: Field Services | MrTask |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $18/mo | $39.99/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 3 | 4 |
| Spec score · Field Service Management Software | 8.2 (#37) | 8.9 (#6) |
| Free plan | No | No |
| Headquarters | Toronto, Ontario, Canada | The company website lists its address as 6400 Riverside Dr, Sandy Springs, GA 30328. |
| Security | Method states that it is not SOC 2 compliant and says its redundant server cluster is hosted and professionally managed by Amazon Web Services. | MrTask says it uses encryption in transit and role-based access controls, while disclaiming that no system is completely secure. |
| Support | The mobile interface includes help links and a way to open chat with Method’s customer success team. | Every plan includes chat and email support; Team and Business add phone support, with Enterprise receiving a dedicated representative. |
Plans
Method: Field Services
- Field Crew Technician$18 a month
- Dispatcher$59 a month
- Non-field services userPrice not published
MrTask
- Solo$39.99 a month
- TeamPrice not published
- Business$199.99 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
In their own words
Method: Field Services
Method: Field Services helps service businesses manage customer requests, technician schedules, work orders and invoicing, with a two-way QuickBooks sync for estimates, invoices, payments and customer data. Its Work Orders app supports one-time and recurring jobs; the Field Crew app gives technicians a mobile view for calling customers, opening addresses in a map app, tracking time, collecting e-signatures, completing jobs and adding work order items. A Time Tracking app manages entries generated by Field Crew and syncs them with QuickBooks. Dispatchers can optimize routes by distance, travel time and highway preference, though routes do not account for live traffic, are limited to 30 work orders and cannot be planned on mobile. Other listed integrations include Gmail, Google Calendar, Mailchimp, Outlook, Zapier and an API. The service works in a mobile browser and has Android and iOS apps. Pricing lists Field Crew Technician at $18 / month and Dispatcher at $59 / month, both billed monthly. A free trial is offered without commitment or a credit card.
MrTask
MrTask is field service software for contractors that manages work from intake and scheduling through invoicing and payment. Its tools include dispatch, job management, estimates, customer management, GPS tracking, and reporting. The technician app supports schedules, photos, signatures, on-site invoices and payments, and offline work that syncs when connectivity returns. Stripe processes card payments from the web hub, mobile app, and invoice payment buttons, including Tap to Pay on supported phones. MrTask connects to QuickBooks Online for accounting and Stripe for card payments; its pricing page also lists QuickBooks Desktop, an open API, and Zapier on Business. QuickBooks Online is the only accounting integration, with no Xero, Sage, or NetSuite connection. Every plan includes chat and email support, and customers can export data at any time. The Solo plan costs $39.99 a month, billed monthly, and a 14-day trial is available. There is no free plan.