MiniTool Power Data Recovery vs R-Studio
MiniTool Power Data Recovery
minitool.comR-Studio
r-studio.comSide by side
| Figure | MiniTool Power Data Recovery | R-Studio |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $7.42/mo | $49.99/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | — | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 14 | 6 |
| Spec score · Data recovery software | 9.1 (#3) | 8.7 (#9) |
| Spec score · Photo recovery software | 9.1 (#3) | 8.1 (#23) |
| Spec score · Partition recovery software | 9.1 (#3) | 8.3 (#11) |
| Spec score · SD card recovery software | 9.1 (#5) | 8.1 (#24) |
| Spec score · Photo Recovery Software | 8.7 (#6) | 8.1 (#16) |
| Spec score · SD Card Recovery Software | 8.6 (#9) | 8.0 (#20) |
| Spec score · Partition Recovery Software | 8.7 (#6) | 8.0 (#14) |
| Bootable recovery | Personal and business licenses include a WinPE bootable builder for system crashes. | Emergency version runs from USB or compact disc when the operating system cannot start |
| File preview | Paid personal licenses include a full file preview before recovery. | Supported files can be previewed in Demo mode |
| Free plan | Yes | No |
| Headquarters | Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada; Hong Kong | Richmond Hill, Ontario, Canada |
| Memory card recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Operating systems | Windows 11/10/8.1/8 and Windows Server 2022/2019/2016/2012/2012 R2/2008/2008 R2/2003 | Windows,macOS,Linux |
| File preview | Yes | Yes |
| RAID recovery | Yes | Yes |
| Recovery sources | It recovers files from PCs, HDDs, SSDs, USB drives, SD cards, memory cards, and more. | Supports local, removable, corrupted, unbootable, network-connected, and Internet-connected disks |
| Recovery sources | hard drive,external disk,SSD,USB drive,RAID,memory card,digital camera,camcorder,CD/DVD,pen drive | Local disks,removable disks,hard drives,flash drives,SD memory cards,USB memory sticks,network disks,disk images |
Plans
MiniTool Power Data Recovery
- FreeFree
- Personal Monthly Subscription$69 a month
- Personal Yearly Subscription$89 a year
- Personal Ultimate$129 a month
- Business Standard$159 a month
- Business Deluxe$199 a month
- Business Enterprise$399 a month
- Business Technician$499 a month
- Personal Annual Subscription$89 a year
- Personal Ultimate Perpetual License$129, paid once
R-Studio
- R-Studio FAT$49.99 a month
- R-Studio NTFS$59.99 a month
- R-STUDIO$79.99 a month
- R-Studio T80+$80 a month
- R-Studio Corporate$179.99 a month
- R-Studio Technician$899.99 a month
In their own words
MiniTool Power Data Recovery
MiniTool Power Data Recovery is a Windows and Mac utility for recovering files from storage devices and data-loss situations. Listed sources include hard drives, external disks, SSDs, USB drives, RAID, memory cards, cameras, camcorders, CDs, DVDs, and pen drives. It covers deletion, formatting errors, operating-system crashes, virus attacks, RAW partitions, and drive failure. The feature list includes file preview, bootable recovery, memory-card recovery, and RAID recovery; RAID-5 support is listed under dynamic disk volumes. The Windows version supports PCs, servers, HDDs, SSDs, USB drives, SD cards, and memory cards, while the Mac version covers Mac computers and compatible external devices. The free home-user license limits recovery to 1 GB. The Personal Monthly Subscription costs US$69 per month for one PC and renews automatically unless canceled. The product page lists a 30-day money-back guarantee. Personal plans provide email support; business plans provide email and phone support.
R-Studio
R-Studio is a family of disk recovery software for Windows, macOS, and Linux. It can recover data from local and removable disks, hard drives, flash drives, SD memory cards, USB memory sticks, network disks, and disk images. Listed functions include memory card recovery, RAID recovery, bootable recovery, and file preview. Network recovery works over LAN, TCP/IP networks, and the Internet, with network data encrypted using 3DES. Options cover different recovery needs: R-Studio FAT supports FAT/exFAT recovery, R-Studio NTFS supports NTFS/ReFS recovery, and R-STUDIO includes local recovery, file preview, and disk imaging. Corporate licensing includes network recovery. Technician adds forensic mode, Internet recovery, portable use, and an unrestricted bootable disk. Demo mode evaluates R-Studio and R-Studio Emergency, but recovery is limited to files smaller than 1024KB each. Licenses are listed as permanent; transferable licenses can move between computers, one at a time, and keys are specific to Windows, Linux, or Mac products. Listed plans are R-Studio FAT at $49.99 a month, R-Studio NTFS at $59.99 a month, R-STUDIO at $79.99 a month, R-Studio T80+ at $80 a month, R-Studio Corporate at $179.99 a month, and R-Studio Technician at $899.99 a month. Technical support is available before purchase.