Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

NordVPN vs Private Internet Access

NordVPN

nordvpn.com

Private Internet Access

privateinternetaccess.com

Side by side

FigureNordVPNPrivate Internet Access
Price from$14.69/mo$3.99/mo
Free plan——
Free trial——
Open source——
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
Plans published44
Spec score · VPN services8.9 (#10)7.9 (#43)
Free planNoNo
Kill switchYesYes
Verified no-logs auditYesYes
Server countries16791
Streaming supportYesYes
Torrent supportYesYes
WireGuard supportYesYes

Plans

NordVPN

  • Basic$14.69 a month
  • Complete$19.49 a month
  • PrimePrice not published
  • Complete Max$21.49 a month

NordVPN pricing →

Private Internet Access

  • 1 Month$11.95 a month
  • 1 Year$3.99 a month
  • 1 Year$47.88 a year
  • 3 Years + 3 Months EXTRAPrice not published

Private Internet Access pricing →

In their own words

NordVPN

NordVPN is a paid VPN service with apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS, Android TV, and tvOS. It supports streaming, torrenting, WireGuard, and a kill switch, and one account allows 10 simultaneous connections. The service lists servers in 167 countries, while its network description states more than 7,600 servers across more than 225 locations. All NordVPN apps support post-quantum encryption, and a verified no-logs audit is listed. Browser proxy extensions are available for Chrome, Firefox, and Edge. Paid plans start at $3.49 per month on a 2-year plan; the listed one-month Basic plan costs $14.69 a month. There is no free plan, though Meshnet is available at no cost for file sharing, LAN gaming, traffic routing, and remote device access. Plans include a 30-day money-back guarantee, and a 3-day trial is listed. Additional offerings include antivirus protection against scams, phishing, malware, intrusive ads, and trackers, plus Dark Web Monitor Pro for scanning leaked credentials, payment details, and personal IDs. Complete and Complete Max include 1 TB of encrypted cloud storage. NordVPN was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in Panama; its parent company, Nord Security, is headquartered in Lithuania.

Visit nordvpn.com

Private Internet Access

Private Internet Access is a paid VPN subscription made by Private Internet Access, headquartered in Denver, Colorado, United States. It runs on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, and Android. The listed network covers 91 countries, with streaming and torrent support, WireGuard support, and a kill switch. A verified no-logs audit is listed. There is no free plan. The pricing note lists a 7-day trial and a starting rate of $3.99/mo on an annual term. The 1 Month plan costs $11.95 a month and renews monthly. The 1 Year plan is listed at $3.99 a year, billed at 47.88 USD for the first year and then renewed annually at 47.88 USD. A 3 Years + 3 Months EXTRA offer shows an 85% fall-sale discount, but no price is listed. The service is available across desktop and mobile platforms.

Visit privateinternetaccess.com