NordVPN vs Private Internet Access
NordVPN
nordvpn.comPrivate Internet Access
privateinternetaccess.comSide by side
| Figure | NordVPN | Private Internet Access |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $14.69/mo | $3.99/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | — | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | Yes | Yes |
| Linux | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 4 |
| Spec score · VPN services | 8.9 (#10) | 7.9 (#43) |
| Free plan | No | No |
| Kill switch | Yes | Yes |
| Verified no-logs audit | Yes | Yes |
| Server countries | 167 | 91 |
| Streaming support | Yes | Yes |
| Torrent support | Yes | Yes |
| WireGuard support | Yes | Yes |
Plans
NordVPN
- Basic$14.69 a month
- Complete$19.49 a month
- PrimePrice not published
- Complete Max$21.49 a month
Private Internet Access
- 1 Month$11.95 a month
- 1 Year$3.99 a month
- 1 Year$47.88 a year
- 3 Years + 3 Months EXTRAPrice not published
In their own words
NordVPN
NordVPN is a paid VPN service with apps for Windows, macOS, Linux, Android, iOS, Android TV, and tvOS. It supports streaming, torrenting, WireGuard, and a kill switch, and one account allows 10 simultaneous connections. The service lists servers in 167 countries, while its network description states more than 7,600 servers across more than 225 locations. All NordVPN apps support post-quantum encryption, and a verified no-logs audit is listed. Browser proxy extensions are available for Chrome, Firefox, and Edge. Paid plans start at $3.49 per month on a 2-year plan; the listed one-month Basic plan costs $14.69 a month. There is no free plan, though Meshnet is available at no cost for file sharing, LAN gaming, traffic routing, and remote device access. Plans include a 30-day money-back guarantee, and a 3-day trial is listed. Additional offerings include antivirus protection against scams, phishing, malware, intrusive ads, and trackers, plus Dark Web Monitor Pro for scanning leaked credentials, payment details, and personal IDs. Complete and Complete Max include 1 TB of encrypted cloud storage. NordVPN was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in Panama; its parent company, Nord Security, is headquartered in Lithuania.
Private Internet Access
Private Internet Access is a paid VPN subscription made by Private Internet Access, headquartered in Denver, Colorado, United States. It runs on Windows, macOS, Linux, iOS, and Android. The listed network covers 91 countries, with streaming and torrent support, WireGuard support, and a kill switch. A verified no-logs audit is listed. There is no free plan. The pricing note lists a 7-day trial and a starting rate of $3.99/mo on an annual term. The 1 Month plan costs $11.95 a month and renews monthly. The 1 Year plan is listed at $3.99 a year, billed at 47.88 USD for the first year and then renewed annually at 47.88 USD. A 3 Years + 3 Months EXTRA offer shows an 85% fall-sale discount, but no price is listed. The service is available across desktop and mobile platforms.