Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Plane vs Trello

Plane

plane.so

Trello

trello.com

Side by side

FigurePlaneTrello
Price from$6/mo$5/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
Windows—Yes
macOS—Yes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
API—Yes
Plans published48
Spec score · Project management tools8.2 (#95)9.5 (#4)
Spec score · Game Project Management Software7.8 (#22)8.7 (#11)
Spec score · Project Management Software7.8 (#142)8.7 (#46)
Spec score · Project Tracking Software7.8 (#26)8.8 (#13)
Spec score · Nonprofit Project Management7.8 (#30)8.7 (#16)
Automation rulesYesYes
Founded20222011
Free planYesYes
Guest accessYesYes
Free-plan user limit1210
Native integrations7200
Paid from65

Plans

Plane

  • FreeFree
  • Pro$6 a month
  • Business$13 a month
  • Enterprise GridPrice not published

Plane pricing →

Trello

  • FreeFree
  • Standard$5 a month
  • Premium$10 a month
  • Enterprise$17.50 a month
  • FreeFree
  • Standard$5 a month
  • Premium$10 a month
  • Enterprise$17.50 a month

Trello pricing →

In their own words

Plane

Plane is project and work management software from Plane, founded in 2022 with headquarters in Delaware and India. It runs on the web, iOS, and Android, and offers board task views, automation rules, time tracking, and guest access. The Free plan costs $0 per seat per month for up to 12 users. Pro costs $6 per user per month with annual pricing shown and lists work logs, a workspace wiki, dashboards, initiatives, teamspaces, and integrations and marketplace access. Business costs $13 per month with annual pricing shown and adds project templates, recurring work items, intake email and forms, nested pages and embeds, workflow controls, and advanced dashboard widgets. Enterprise Grid has no listed price and includes private and managed deployments, granular access control, multiple workflows and approvals, LDAP support, flexible AI credits, and API-enabled audit logs. A 14-day trial is listed.

Visit plane.so

Trello

Trello is a cloud-based work management tool for planning projects, organizing workflows, collaborating, and tracking progress. Teams arrange work on boards made up of lists and cards. Inbox captures details, while Planner syncs calendars and helps allocate focused time. Built-in automation can handle tasks and workflows. Power-Ups connect boards with more than 200 apps and integrations, including Slack, Google Drive, Jira, Salesforce, and Microsoft Teams; developers can use the API to build Power-Ups. Trello is available on the web, Android, and iOS, with desktop access also offered. The free plan allows up to 10 collaborators and 10 boards per Workspace, with 10MB per file and 250 Workspace command runs per month. A Workspace can enroll in a free 14-day Premium trial. Standard costs $5 per user per month when billed annually or $6 per user per month when billed monthly. Premium is $10 per user per month annually, and Enterprise is $17.50 per user per month billed annually. Trello lists SOC 2 Type 2, FedRAMP authorization, ISO/IEC 27001 and 27018, and encryption in transit and at rest.

Visit trello.com