Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

QuickBlox Chat API vs Sceyt

QuickBlox Chat API

quickblox.com

Sceyt

sceyt.com

Side by side

FigureQuickBlox Chat APISceyt
Price from$107/mo$99/mo
Free planYes—
Free trialYesYes
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published54
Spec score · Chat APIs8.1 (#10)7.9 (#16)
DeploymentHosting options include on-premise, a customer's own cloud, QuickBlox Cloud, shared cloud, and HIPAA Cloud.Enterprise customers can deploy Sceyt on premises in a private cloud, with AWS, Azure, Oracle, and Google listed as options.
Headquarters7 Baxter Road, Churchdown, Gloucester, GL3 1FY, United KingdomYerevan, Armenia
Intended usersQuickBlox presents its platform for developers building telehealth, customer service, social community, and enterprise communication apps.Sceyt describes its offering as in-app messaging infrastructure for businesses adding chat to their apps or websites, including healthcare, e-learning, e-commerce, travel, gaming, and financial services.
ProductQuickBlox provides chat SDKs, APIs, and UI kits for adding real-time messaging to apps.Sceyt is a customizable in-app chat API with pre-built UI kits for websites and apps.
SecurityQuickBlox says its HIPAA hosting encrypts data at rest and in transit and can include role-based access, two-factor authentication, and automatic log-off.Sceyt says it uses TLS 1.3 encryption in transit and AES encryption at rest, and lists SOC 2 compliance.
SupportThe company describes documentation, community support, and a Help Center, with support levels varying by plan.The Free plan lists support within 24 hours, Starter has 8/5 support, Growth has 8/5 priority support, and Enterprise has 24/7 priority support.

Plans

QuickBlox Chat API

  • BasicFree
  • Starter$107 a month
  • Growth$269 a month
  • HIPAA Cloud$430 a month
  • Enterprise$647 a month

QuickBlox Chat API pricing →

Sceyt

  • Starter$99 a month
  • Growth$249 a month
  • EnterprisePriced on request
  • FreePrice not published

Sceyt pricing →

In their own words

QuickBlox Chat API

QuickBlox Chat API provides SDKs, APIs, and UI kits for adding real-time messaging to apps. It supports one-to-one and group messages, public and private threads, presence, chat history, typing indicators, unread counts, and search. Users can share files, images, videos, and voice notes; moderation tools can flag, block, or mask content. Listed AI tools include smart replies, message rephrasing, chat summaries, translation, and chatbot integration. Web apps can connect through the API or JavaScript SDK without server setup. SDKs are listed for Android, iOS, Flutter, React Native, and JavaScript/web. Hosting options include QuickBlox Cloud, shared cloud, HIPAA Cloud, a customer’s own cloud, and on-premise deployment. HIPAA Cloud includes compliant hosting and a Business Associate Agreement; QuickBlox says its HIPAA hosting encrypts data in transit and at rest and can include role-based access, two-factor authentication, and automatic log-off. The Basic plan is free; Starter costs $107 a month, Growth $269 a month, and HIPAA Cloud $430 a month. Retention and concurrent-connection limits depend on plan.

Visit quickblox.com

Sceyt

Sceyt has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit sceyt.com