QuickBlox Chat API vs Sceyt
QuickBlox Chat API
quickblox.comSceyt
sceyt.comSide by side
| Figure | QuickBlox Chat API | Sceyt |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $107/mo | $99/mo |
| Free plan | Yes | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Self-hosted | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 5 | 4 |
| Spec score · Chat APIs | 8.1 (#10) | 7.9 (#16) |
| Deployment | Hosting options include on-premise, a customer's own cloud, QuickBlox Cloud, shared cloud, and HIPAA Cloud. | Enterprise customers can deploy Sceyt on premises in a private cloud, with AWS, Azure, Oracle, and Google listed as options. |
| Headquarters | 7 Baxter Road, Churchdown, Gloucester, GL3 1FY, United Kingdom | Yerevan, Armenia |
| Intended users | QuickBlox presents its platform for developers building telehealth, customer service, social community, and enterprise communication apps. | Sceyt describes its offering as in-app messaging infrastructure for businesses adding chat to their apps or websites, including healthcare, e-learning, e-commerce, travel, gaming, and financial services. |
| Product | QuickBlox provides chat SDKs, APIs, and UI kits for adding real-time messaging to apps. | Sceyt is a customizable in-app chat API with pre-built UI kits for websites and apps. |
| Security | QuickBlox says its HIPAA hosting encrypts data at rest and in transit and can include role-based access, two-factor authentication, and automatic log-off. | Sceyt says it uses TLS 1.3 encryption in transit and AES encryption at rest, and lists SOC 2 compliance. |
| Support | The company describes documentation, community support, and a Help Center, with support levels varying by plan. | The Free plan lists support within 24 hours, Starter has 8/5 support, Growth has 8/5 priority support, and Enterprise has 24/7 priority support. |
Plans
QuickBlox Chat API
- BasicFree
- Starter$107 a month
- Growth$269 a month
- HIPAA Cloud$430 a month
- Enterprise$647 a month
Sceyt
- Starter$99 a month
- Growth$249 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
- FreePrice not published
In their own words
QuickBlox Chat API
QuickBlox Chat API provides SDKs, APIs, and UI kits for adding real-time messaging to apps. It supports one-to-one and group messages, public and private threads, presence, chat history, typing indicators, unread counts, and search. Users can share files, images, videos, and voice notes; moderation tools can flag, block, or mask content. Listed AI tools include smart replies, message rephrasing, chat summaries, translation, and chatbot integration. Web apps can connect through the API or JavaScript SDK without server setup. SDKs are listed for Android, iOS, Flutter, React Native, and JavaScript/web. Hosting options include QuickBlox Cloud, shared cloud, HIPAA Cloud, a customer’s own cloud, and on-premise deployment. HIPAA Cloud includes compliant hosting and a Business Associate Agreement; QuickBlox says its HIPAA hosting encrypts data in transit and at rest and can include role-based access, two-factor authentication, and automatic log-off. The Basic plan is free; Starter costs $107 a month, Growth $269 a month, and HIPAA Cloud $430 a month. Retention and concurrent-connection limits depend on plan.