Rediker AdminPlus vs RosarioSIS
Rediker AdminPlus
rediker.comRosarioSIS
rosariosis.orgSide by side
| Figure | Rediker AdminPlus | RosarioSIS |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | — | Free |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | — | Yes |
| Open source | — | Yes |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | — | Yes |
| macOS | — | Yes |
| Linux | — | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | — | Yes |
| Self-hosted | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 1 | 10 |
| Spec score · School Management Software | 7.6 (#25) | 8.8 (#3) |
| Spec score · Student Information Systems | 7.6 (#17) | 8.8 (#2) |
| Spec score · K-12 Student Information Software | 7.6 (#16) | 8.8 (#2) |
| Founded | 1979 | 2013 |
| Integrations | Rediker lists integrations and data connections including Google Classroom, Clever, Toddle, SIF, Ed-Fi, and OneRoster. | Official and independent listings identify Moodle, PayPal, Stripe, Google login and Microsoft login integrations. |
| Purpose | AdminPlus is a cloud-based PK–12 student information system for managing school data and communicating with families. | RosarioSIS is a free, open-source student information system for school management, primarily designed for K-12 schools and adaptable to universities, academies and institutes. |
| Support | Rediker lists technical support at 800-882-2994 and provides user guides, product videos, and training resources. | The maker offers installation for €60 and email support starting at €60 per month, covering use, configuration and consulting. |
Plans
RosarioSIS
- RosarioSIS self-hostedFree
- Self-hosted RosarioSISFree
- PRIMARY€24 a month
- PRIMARY cloud€24 a month
- PREMIUM€36 a month
- PREMIUM cloud€36 a month
- Basic$49 a month
- Email support€60 a month
- Installation service€60, paid once
- Premium Bundle€599, paid once
In their own words
Rediker AdminPlus
Rediker AdminPlus has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.
RosarioSIS
RosarioSIS is a free, open-source student information system for school management, designed primarily for K-12 schools and adaptable to universities, academies and institutes. Its web application includes student records, grades, schedules, attendance, billing, discipline and food service. Student and parent portals, online registration and PDF document generation support school and family administration. The responsive design supports tablets and smartphones, and the project lists translations in 12 languages. RosarioSIS runs on PHP with PostgreSQL or MySQL and can be accessed from an internet-connected computer. Its Moodle integration can synchronize users, courses, schedules, events, assignments and portal notes. Hosted options list additional integrations including Google and Microsoft single sign-on, PayPal and Stripe registration, and Jitsi Meet. Schools can self-host or use the hosted service with one-click installation and support. Self-hosting requires PHP and a SQL database, and the school must install new releases to keep the system secure. Self-hosted use is free; hosted PRIMARY is €24 per month and PREMIUM is €36 per month.