Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Simply Wall St vs Stock Rover

Simply Wall St

simplywall.st

Stock Rover

stockrover.com

Side by side

FigureSimply Wall StStock Rover
Price fromFree$2/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial—Yes
Open source——
WebYesYes
Windows—Yes
iOSYesYes
AndroidYesYes
Plans published316
Spec score · Equity Research Platforms6.7 (#20)8.7 (#1)
Founded20142008
HeadquartersSydney, AustraliaBraintree, Massachusetts, United States

Plans

Simply Wall St

  • FreeFree
  • PremiumPriced on request
  • UnlimitedPriced on request

Simply Wall St pricing →

Stock Rover

  • FreeFree
  • Premium$348 a year
  • Premium Plus$588 a year
  • Ultimate$948 a year
  • Ultimate Pro$1,788 a year
  • Premium$24 a month
  • Premium Plus$49 a month
  • Ultimate$79 a month
  • Ultimate Pro$149 a month
  • Premium 2-Year$24 a year

Stock Rover pricing →

In their own words

Simply Wall St

Simply Wall St has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit simplywall.st

Stock Rover

Stock Rover is a browser-based investment research platform covering stocks, ETFs, and funds across major North American exchanges. Its screening tools use financial metrics, ranking, and custom formulas; the platform also provides research reports, historical financial and market data, ratings, and investor warnings. Portfolio analytics cover performance, sector exposure, diversification, and risk, while paid plans add portfolio management with brokerage integration. Stock Rover is designed for individual investors and also offers features for financial professionals. It runs in a browser and requires no software installation. The free plan provides basic research on individual stocks and market monitoring. A 14-day trial requires no credit card and reverts to Free without charge, but trial members cannot export tables to CSV and have limited report access. The platform is for research, not trade execution. Annual plans include Premium at $348 a year, Premium Plus at $588 a year, Ultimate at $948 a year, and Ultimate Pro at $1,788 a year. Stock Rover says brokerage credentials are handled by Yodlee rather than by Stock Rover, and browser-server traffic uses HTTPS encryption.

Visit stockrover.com