Visual Nature Studio vs World Machine
Visual Nature Studio
3dnature.comWorld Machine
world-machine.comSide by side
| Figure | Visual Nature Studio | World Machine |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | — | $119/mo |
| Free plan | — | Yes |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Windows | Yes | Yes |
| macOS | — | Yes |
| Linux | — | Yes |
| Plans published | 1 | 9 |
| Spec score · 3D Landscape Design Software | 7.4 (#27) | 8.4 (#9) |
| Headquarters | Evergreen, Colorado, USA | Seattle, Washington, United States |
| Maker | AlphaPixel LLC sells and supports Visual Nature Studio from Evergreen, Colorado, USA. | World Machine Software LLC is an independent small software company based in Seattle, Washington, founded in 2008 by Stephen Schmitt. |
| Support | Registered users receive specific technical support, while the product includes manuals, video tutorials, and an online searchable reference manual. | Paid licenses include one year of support and free updates, and the maker offers a help center, helpdesk and community forum. |
Plans
World Machine
- Indie$119 a month
- Professional$299 a month
- Studio Site$1,999 a month
- BasicFree
- BasicFree
- Indie$119, paid once
- Indie to Professional upgrade$180, paid once
- Professional$299, paid once
- Studio Site$1,999, paid once
In their own words
Visual Nature Studio
Visual Nature Studio has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.
World Machine
World Machine is procedural 3D terrain-generation software for artists creating realistic or stylized landscapes, including game, film, and visualization work. Its node graph offers more than 100 devices for terrain, erosion, rivers, masks, materials, and outputs. Simulations cover flow-based and thermal erosion, snow accumulation, river channels, lakes, and coastal erosion; Dragontail Peak adds terrain with overhangs, cliff faces, and caves. Exports include heightfields, meshes, masks, and PBR textures in standard formats, with listed file types including RAW, EXR, TIFF, PNG, TER, OBJ, glTF, and GLB. Compatible tools named by the maker include Unreal Engine, Unity, Godot, Blender, Maya, and Cinema 4D. Professional and higher editions support tiled builds for worlds larger than memory and can resume builds after interruption. The free Basic edition has the Indie toolset but caps each output asset at 1025×1025 pixels and is limited to non-commercial use. Paid plans are Indie at $119 a month, Professional at $299 a month, and Studio Site at $1,999 a month. It runs on Linux, macOS, and Windows.