Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Visual Nature Studio vs World Machine

Visual Nature Studio

3dnature.com

World Machine

world-machine.com

Side by side

FigureVisual Nature StudioWorld Machine
Price from—$119/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYes—
Open source——
WindowsYesYes
macOS—Yes
Linux—Yes
Plans published19
Spec score · 3D Landscape Design Software7.4 (#27)8.4 (#9)
HeadquartersEvergreen, Colorado, USASeattle, Washington, United States
MakerAlphaPixel LLC sells and supports Visual Nature Studio from Evergreen, Colorado, USA.World Machine Software LLC is an independent small software company based in Seattle, Washington, founded in 2008 by Stephen Schmitt.
SupportRegistered users receive specific technical support, while the product includes manuals, video tutorials, and an online searchable reference manual.Paid licenses include one year of support and free updates, and the maker offers a help center, helpdesk and community forum.

Plans

Visual Nature Studio

  • Visual Nature Studio 3$2,475, paid once

Visual Nature Studio pricing →

World Machine

  • Indie$119 a month
  • Professional$299 a month
  • Studio Site$1,999 a month
  • BasicFree
  • BasicFree
  • Indie$119, paid once
  • Indie to Professional upgrade$180, paid once
  • Professional$299, paid once
  • Studio Site$1,999, paid once

World Machine pricing →

In their own words

Visual Nature Studio

Visual Nature Studio has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.

Visit 3dnature.com

World Machine

World Machine is procedural 3D terrain-generation software for artists creating realistic or stylized landscapes, including game, film, and visualization work. Its node graph offers more than 100 devices for terrain, erosion, rivers, masks, materials, and outputs. Simulations cover flow-based and thermal erosion, snow accumulation, river channels, lakes, and coastal erosion; Dragontail Peak adds terrain with overhangs, cliff faces, and caves. Exports include heightfields, meshes, masks, and PBR textures in standard formats, with listed file types including RAW, EXR, TIFF, PNG, TER, OBJ, glTF, and GLB. Compatible tools named by the maker include Unreal Engine, Unity, Godot, Blender, Maya, and Cinema 4D. Professional and higher editions support tiled builds for worlds larger than memory and can resume builds after interruption. The free Basic edition has the Indie toolset but caps each output asset at 1025×1025 pixels and is limited to non-commercial use. Paid plans are Indie at $119 a month, Professional at $299 a month, and Studio Site at $1,999 a month. It runs on Linux, macOS, and Windows.

Visit world-machine.com