Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Vizard vs Wave.video

Vizard

vizard.ai

Wave.video

wave.video

Side by side

FigureVizardWave.video
Price from$29/mo$16/mo
Free planYesYes
Free trial——
Open source——
WebYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
APIYes—
Plans published44
Spec score · Video Editing Software9.3 (#3)8.3 (#42)
Spec score · Social Media Video Makers8.6 (#9)7.6 (#21)
Free planYesYes
HeadquartersPalo Alto, California, USABoston, USA; Lviv, Ukraine
SupportThe help center contains sections for getting started, billing, projects, editor troubleshooting, publishing and accounts.The company lists [email protected] and says its customer support team addresses users’ questions and concerns.

Plans

Vizard

  • FreeFree
  • FreeFree
  • Creator$29 a month
  • Business$39 a month

Vizard pricing →

Wave.video

  • FreeFree
  • Streamer$16 a month
  • Creator$24 a month
  • Business$48 a month

Wave.video pricing →

In their own words

Vizard

Vizard turns long-form videos into short clips for social channels. Its AI finds engaging moments, cuts clips, and reframes subjects for vertical video. The editor includes text-based trimming, timeline editing, aspect-ratio changes, caption translation, brand templates, and link sharing. Vizard says captions can be translated into more than 100 languages. Users can connect TikTok, YouTube, LinkedIn, X, Instagram, and Facebook Pages for publishing. The free plan costs nothing and includes 60 monthly credits, one social account, uploads up to 60 minutes and 1GB, exports up to 720p and 10 minutes, and three-day storage. Vizard is listed for Android, web, and API, but API access is for paid users and API submissions consume video upload minutes. API documentation lists limits of 600 minutes per video, 10GB, and 4K resolution. Vizard says videos are stored on AWS servers in California with AES-256 encryption, and customer data is not used to train its models.

Visit vizard.ai

Wave.video

Wave.video is a web platform combining video hosting, an online editor, and instant video landing pages for marketing videos. Its social video maker offers more than 30 social sizes and resizing for different platforms. Editing includes trimming, combining clips, layouts, color filters, text animations, stickers, and transitions, while the editor can automatically trim footage or suggest up to 15 clips lasting about 30 seconds to one minute. The product lists hundreds of templates, stock media, auto captions, text-to-video, brand kits, and 1080p export. Integrations include Google Drive, HubSpot, Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Dropbox, Wistia, and Vimeo. Streaming destinations include Facebook, YouTube, Twitch, LinkedIn, Instagram, Custom RTMP, and Amazon Live. Free costs nothing; Streamer costs $16 a month billed annually, Creator $24 a month billed annually, and Business $48 a month billed annually. Video, hosting, storage, traffic, and streaming limits vary by plan.

Visit wave.video