Alloy Navigator vs Asset Infinity
Alloy Navigator
alloysoftware.comAsset Infinity
assetinfinity.comSide by side
| Figure | Alloy Navigator | Asset Infinity |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $19/mo | $130/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | Yes |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| Windows | Yes | — |
| macOS | Yes | — |
| Linux | Yes | — |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| API | Yes | Yes |
| Self-hosted | Yes | — |
| Plans published | 3 | 5 |
| Spec score · IT Asset Management - Midmarket Software | 9.3 (#1) | 9.1 (#2) |
| Spec score · IT Asset Management Software | 8.9 (#13) | 8.9 (#12) |
| Deployment | Alloy offers SaaS, on-premises deployment, or installation in a customer Azure or AWS cloud. | hybrid |
| Free plan | No | No |
| Integrations | The integrations catalog includes native and REST-API connections such as AWS, Azure, AnyDesk, Apple Calendar, Asana, BambooHR, Confluence, Dell and Dropbox. | Listed integrations include SAP ECC and HANA, Oracle EBS, Xero, Microsoft Intune, Microsoft Azure AD, Okta, OneLogin, NetIQ Access Manager, Zapier, Zoho People, Zebra devices, and Chainway devices. |
| Pricing limits | Cloud hosting fees are additional to base product prices, and the page says actual hosting costs may vary with virtual machine capacity and SQL Server configuration. | The Asset & Inventory module counts each active asset separately, while discarded and deleted assets are excluded from the active asset count. |
| Paid from | 19 | 130 |
Plans
Alloy Navigator
- Alloy Navigator Explorer$19 a month
- Alloy Navigator Express$49 a month
- Alloy Navigator Enterprise$89 a month
Asset Infinity
- Standard$130 a month
- Standard (Asset & Inventory)$130 a month
- Standard (Maintenance & Helpdesk)$150 a month
- Standard (Requests & Purchases)$150 a month
- EnterprisePriced on request
In their own words
Alloy Navigator
Alloy Navigator is an IT service management solution for incident, change, and problem workflows, service requests, and IT asset management. It includes ITIL processes and configurable workflow components for business processes. Its customizable self-service portal can be set up without coding and can automate repeat requests. Other listed capabilities include approval workflows, SLA management, a knowledge base, an employee portal, and single sign-on. Organizations can run it on premises, as SaaS, or in their own Azure or AWS cloud. Documented integrations include Microsoft Teams, TeamViewer, Microsoft Entra ID, Dell warranty, Adobe licensing, Intune, and SCCM/MECM; connections can also use a REST API. Native iOS and Android apps serve technicians and users, with a separate inventory scanner app. Plans are billed annually: Explorer costs $19 a month for up to 3 technicians, Express costs $49 a month for 4 or more technicians, and Enterprise costs $89 a month for 4 or more technicians. Each plan allows unlimited requesters. Cloud hosting fees are additional to base product prices.
Asset Infinity
Asset Infinity has no write-up on Specifiction yet; its figures are above.