Skip to content
SPECIFICTION
Get listed

Alloy Navigator vs CompassDocs

Alloy Navigator

alloysoftware.com

CompassDocs

compassdocs.io

Side by side

FigureAlloy NavigatorCompassDocs
Price from$19/mo$8/mo
Free plan—Yes
Free trialYesYes
Open source—Yes
WebYesYes
WindowsYesYes
macOSYesYes
LinuxYesYes
iOSYes—
AndroidYes—
APIYesYes
Self-hostedYesYes
Plans published34
Spec score · IT Knowledge Base Software9.3 (#2)9.5 (#1)
IntegrationsThe integrations catalog includes native and REST-API connections such as AWS, Azure, AnyDesk, Apple Calendar, Asana, BambooHR, Confluence, Dell and Dropbox.The product lists a Claude connector, Microsoft 365 and Entra sync, Google Workspace directory sync, and notifications through Webex, Teams, Slack, email, or webhooks.
LicenceThe End-User License Agreement is proprietary and grants use rights while reserving Alloy Software ownership of the technology; it is not open-source software.The Community software is open source under the GNU Affero General Public License version 3.0.
SecurityThe pricing page says its data center uses measures including camera monitoring, SSL encryption, and electronic intrusion detection, and offers on-premises hosting for security concerns.The feature page states that credentials and backups are encrypted at rest with AES-256-GCM, session tokens are hashed, and login throttling and security headers are included.
What it doesAlloy Navigator is an ITIL-based IT service-management and IT asset-management platform covering incident, problem, change, knowledge, organization and contact management.CompassDocs is a self-hosted team knowledge base for writing, organizing and searching SOPs, technical documentation, policies and internal knowledge.

Plans

Alloy Navigator

  • Alloy Navigator Explorer$19 a month
  • Alloy Navigator Express$49 a month
  • Alloy Navigator Enterprise$89 a month

Alloy Navigator pricing →

CompassDocs

  • CommunityFree
  • Cloud$8 a month
  • Enterprise$599 a year
  • Enterprise dedicated support add-on$3,000 a year

CompassDocs pricing →

In their own words

Alloy Navigator

Alloy Navigator is an IT service management solution for incident, change, and problem workflows, service requests, and IT asset management. It includes ITIL processes and configurable workflow components for business processes. Its customizable self-service portal can be set up without coding and can automate repeat requests. Other listed capabilities include approval workflows, SLA management, a knowledge base, an employee portal, and single sign-on. Organizations can run it on premises, as SaaS, or in their own Azure or AWS cloud. Documented integrations include Microsoft Teams, TeamViewer, Microsoft Entra ID, Dell warranty, Adobe licensing, Intune, and SCCM/MECM; connections can also use a REST API. Native iOS and Android apps serve technicians and users, with a separate inventory scanner app. Plans are billed annually: Explorer costs $19 a month for up to 3 technicians, Express costs $49 a month for 4 or more technicians, and Enterprise costs $89 a month for 4 or more technicians. Each plan allows unlimited requesters. Cloud hosting fees are additional to base product prices.

Visit alloysoftware.com

CompassDocs

CompassDocs is a self-hosted team knowledge base for writing, organizing, and searching SOPs, technical documentation, policies, and internal reference material. Staff can ask plain-English questions about documents and receive answers with inline citations; without an AI key, the product instead uses keyword search. Documents can be edited in rich text or Markdown, with AI proofreading and support for diagrams, tables, checklists, and embeds. Viewer, Editor, Approver, and Admin roles, custom roles, private spaces, and an optional review queue govern access and publishing. Integrations include a Claude connector, Microsoft 365 and Entra sync, Google Workspace directory sync, and notifications through Webex, Teams, Slack, email, or webhooks. Teams can run it with Docker or install Node.js and PostgreSQL manually. Self-hosted backups can be scheduled, restored, and mirrored to off-site storage. Community is free and self-hosted; Enterprise is $599 a year. A Cloud plan at $8 a month per user is listed as coming soon, not yet launched.

Visit compassdocs.io