Atlas Governance vs Quorum
Atlas Governance
atlasgov.comQuorum
quorumsuite.comSide by side
| Figure | Atlas Governance | Quorum |
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $17/mo | $49/mo |
| Free plan | — | — |
| Free trial | Yes | — |
| Open source | — | — |
| Web | Yes | Yes |
| iOS | Yes | Yes |
| Android | Yes | Yes |
| Plans published | 4 | 4 |
| Spec score · Nonprofit Board Management Software | 8.4 (#5) | 7.1 (#29) |
| Headquarters | Nova Lima, Minas Gerais, Brazil | Fairfax, Virginia, United States |
| Integrations | Pro and higher plans include Zoom and Microsoft Teams integration, while Legacy includes SSO with corporate identity providers such as Google, Microsoft, and SAML-based systems. | The site names DocuSeal for e-signatures and Zoom for meetings; its privacy policy also lists Google Calendar and email providers as connected services. |
| Purpose | Atlas Gov provides a workspace for preparing, running, and following up on board meetings. | Quorum is a private portal for nonprofit formation and board governance, with a checklist, e-signatures, board votes, meetings, and compliance tracking. |
| Security | Atlas Gov states it holds ISO 27001, 27701, 27017, 27018, and 22301 certifications and offers AES-256 encryption and two-factor authentication. | The privacy policy says data is encrypted in transit with TLS, passwords use salted bcrypt hashes, and each organization's data is logically isolated. |
| Support | The pricing FAQ says all plans include 24/7 support; Enterprise adds a dedicated Customer Success manager and Legacy adds priority support with a reduced SLA. | The site lists [email protected] and 888.495.6935, while the Scale plan includes priority support. |
Plans
Atlas Governance
- Core Starter$17 a month
- Pro Growth$33 a month
- Enterprise Scale$50 a month
- Legacy Premium$75 a month
Quorum
- Starter$49 a month
- Growth$149 a month
- Scale$299 a month
- Launch Partner$599, paid once
In their own words
Atlas Governance
Atlas Governance is a workspace for preparing board meetings, managing their proceedings, and following up on decisions and actions. Its tools include agendas, minutes drafting, electronic votes, document storage, and chat, with agenda templates, recurring meetings, decision tracking, and action-item tracking. The service runs on web, Android, and iOS. Pro and higher plans include Zoom and Microsoft Teams integration; the Legacy plan lists the full AI stack: Insights, Notetaker, Compare, and Meeting Cast. Plans start at $17/user/mo (annual), with a 30-day trial that does not require a credit card. The trial provides Legacy access, then pauses until a paid plan is chosen. Atlas Gov says it uses AES-256 encryption and two-factor authentication, holds ISO 27001, 27701, 27017, 27018, and 22301 certifications, and hosts on Microsoft Azure. It says board documents are not used to train AI models and AI assistance operates by inference without retaining content. The company was founded in 2016 in Brazil and says it serves publicly listed companies, cooperatives, state-owned enterprises, and nonprofits.
Quorum
Quorum is a private portal for nonprofit formation and board governance. Its California edition provides a 27-step launch checklist across five stages, with plain-language guidance and links to agency and IRS filing pages. Boards can record motions with live vote tallies or emailed results; approved motions can automatically send documents for signature. The portal includes meetings, compliance tracking, document libraries, templates, deadline reminders, and e-signatures. Quorum names DocuSeal, Zoom, Google Calendar, and email providers as connected services. It works on the web and installs as a browser app on iPhone, iPad, and Android; Chrome and Edge support computer installation. Users may create an organization and explore every screen without a card, but changes and board invitations require payment. Starter costs $49 a month (billed $49/month or $490/year — 2 months free) for up to seven board members. Growth costs $149 a month; Scale costs $299 a month.